latest headlines

All-Southwest District D-IV girls basketball teams

Published: Thursday, March 08, 2018 @ 12:39 PM
Updated: Thursday, March 08, 2018 @ 1:34 PM
By: News Staff - Staff

The 2017-18 All-Southwest District girls high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Sarah Bergman, Botkins, 6-foot-2, senior, 15.0 points per game; Ise Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10 sr., 20.2; Corina Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 5-11, so., 12.6; Tatum McBride, Pleasant Hill Newton, 5-5, sr., 21.2; Lissa Siler, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-7, so., 13.9; Aubrey Stupp, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-0, so., 21.4; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-7, jr., 20.5.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tatum McBride, Newton.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Abbey Moore, Franklin Monroe.

»RELATED: Girls D-I All-Southwest District basketball

SECOND TEAM: Maddie Downing, Tri-Village, 6-0, so., 12.9; Marissa Meiring, Fort Loramie, 5-9, so., 9.3; Skipp Miller, Bradford, 5-7, fr., 14.0; Alanna O’Leary, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-2, sr., 10.3; Laurissa Poling, Russia, 6-0, jr., 10.8; Emily Riddle, Xenia Legacy Christian, 5-9, jr., 12.8; Kasey Schipfer, Mechanicsburg, 5-7, so., 21.5.

»RELATED: Girls D-II All-Southwest District basketball

THIRD TEAM: Jenna Cordonnier, Russia, 5-8, jr., 9.7; Olivia Clark, Jackson Center, 6-2, sr., 11.0; Marissa Davis, De Graff Riverside, 5-9, sr., 12.7; Emma Hess, Legacy Christian, 5-10, fr., 14.6; Aaliyah Johnson, Cincinnati Christian, 5-7, fr., 12.2; Trisa Porter, Tri-Village, 5-8, so., 9.2; Dawsyn Vilardo, Cin. Miami Valley Christian Academy, 5-10, sr., 7.4.

»RELATED: Girls D-III All-Southwest District basketball

HONORABLE MENTION: Kathleen Ahner, Olivia Combs, Legacy Christian; Kenley Blake, Troy Christian; Audrey Cable, Franklin Monroe; Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Mylan Crews, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; Grace Edmonton, Cin. Christian; Taylor Felder, Dayton Miami Valley; Alea Ferguson, Tori Thomas, Emma Vanninen, North Lewisburg Triad;

Leslie Flores, Avery Shepherd, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Trinity Henderson, Ansonia; Abby Holthaus, Fort Loramie; Sidnie Hunt, Mississinawa Valley; Paige Lane, Botkins; Kathryn Lee, Troy Christian; Jessica Monnier, Houston; Grace Monnin, Lehman Catholic; Abigail Peterson, Springfield Catholic Central; Amani Wagner, Yellow Springs.