CLOSINGS AND DELAYS:

Anna Local Schools, Ansonia Local Schools, Ascension School, Auglaize Industries, Beavercreek City Schools, Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Schools, Benjamin Logan Local Schools, Bethel Local Schools, Bethlehem Lutheran School, BetterLiving @ Kuntz Center, Botkins Local Schools, Bradford Schools-Miami Co, Cardio Pulmonary Wellness-Spngfld, Carlisle Local Schools, Carroll High School, Catholic Central School, Cedar Cliff Local Schools, Celina City Schools, Chaminade Julienne H.S., Christian Academy-Sidney, Clark Preparatory Academy, Clark-Shawnee Local Schools, Cliff Park High School, Clinton County Head Start, Coldwater Exempted Village Schools, Community Christian School, Covington Exempted Village Schools, Crossview Christian Tuesday School, DECA Middle, DECA Prep, Dayton Barber College, Dayton Business Technology High School, Dayton Early College Academy, Dayton Job Corps Center, Dayton Leadership Academies, Dayton Public Schools, Dayton Regional STEM School, Dominion Academy of Dayton, East Dayton Christian School, Emerson Academy of Dayton, Emmanuel Christian Acad.-Spngfld, Fairborn City Schools, Fairlawn Local Schools, Faith Preschool, First Baptist Fairborn Wee School, Fort Loramie Local Schools, Fort Recovery Local Schools, GCESC Programs Bellbrook Site, Germantown Christian Schls., Global Impact STEM Academy, Graham Local Schools, Greene County Career Center, Greene County Learning Center, Greeneview Local-Jamestown, Greenon Local Schools, Greenville City Schools, Guiding Shepherd Christian School, Hardin-Houston Local Schools, Holy Angels in Dayton, Horizon Sci. Acad-Dayton Downtown, Horizon Science Acad.-Elementary, Horizon Science Acad.-H.S., Huber Heights Schools, Imagine Schools-Dayton, Immaculate Conception School, Indian Lake Local Schools, Jackson Center Local Schools, Lebanon Christian School, Lebanon City Schools, Legacy Christian Academy, Lehman High School, Liberty High School, Life Skills High School-Dayton, Mad River Local Schools, Marion Local Schools, Mechanicsburg Exempted Schools, Miami East Local Schools, Milton Union Schools, Minster Local Schools, Mississinawa Valley Local Schools, Montgomery Preparatory Academy, Mother Brunner Sch./Precious Blood, Mound Street Academies, Ms. Shelly Place Academy, New Bremen Local Schools, New Knoxville Local Schools, Newton Local Schools, Nicholas School, Nightingale Montessori School, North Dayton School of Discovery, Northeastern Local Schools, Northridge Schools, Northwestern Local Schools, Ohio Hi-Point Career Center, Our Lady of Rosary School-Dayton, Pathway School of Discovery, Piqua Catholic School, Piqua City Schools, RT Industries, Randolph Eastern School Corp, Randolph Southern School Corp., Rehab Center & Neuro Devel, Richard Allen Schools, Risen Christ Lutheran School, Riverside Local Schools-Logan Co, Russia Local Schools, S and H Products, Salem Christian Academy, Senior Center of Sidney/Shelby Co., Shelby Hills E.C.C, Sidney City Schools, Sidney Holy Angels, Southeastern Local Schools, Spin-Kemp Christian Preschool, Springboro Community Schools, Springfield Christian School, Springfield City Schools, Springfield Prep. & Fitness Acad., Springfield-Clark CTC, St. Anthony Elementary, St. Benedict the Moor Catholic School, St. Brigid School, St. Helen School, St. Henry Local Schools, St. Luke School, St. Marys City Schools, St. Patrick's in Troy, St. Peter Catholic School-Huber Heights, St. Peter Early Childhood H. Heights, Summit Academy Community School - Dayton, Summit Academy-Xenia, Tecumseh Local Schools, Temple Christian School Dayton, The Modern College of Design, Thursday School of Troy, Tri-Village Schools, Triad Local Schools, Trotwood Prep-Fitness Acad., Troy Christian Schools, Troy City Schools, Upper Valley Career Center, Urbana City Schools, Vandalia Butler City Schools, Versailles Village Schools, Victory Christian School-Urbana, Wayne Local Schools, West Liberty-Salem Local Schools, Wilmington City Schools, Xenia Community Schools, Yellow Springs Schools,

breaking news

TRAFFIC ALERT

WEATHER ALERT

live video

Kremlin candidate wins Far East governorship in repeat vote

Published: Sunday, December 16, 2018 @ 5:53 AM
Updated: Sunday, December 16, 2018 @ 5:52 AM


            Oleg Kozhemyako, acting governor of the far eastern region of Primorsky Krai stands as he waits to get his ballot at a polling station in Vladivostok, Russia, Sunday, Dec. 16, 2018. Russians living in the far eastern region of Primorsky Krai cast their votes Sunday for a new governor in a tightly watched election, with Kozhemyako reported to be leading the vote. (Igor Novikov, Governor and Administration of Primorye Territory press service via AP)
Oleg Kozhemyako, acting governor of the far eastern region of Primorsky Krai stands as he waits to get his ballot at a polling station in Vladivostok, Russia, Sunday, Dec. 16, 2018. Russians living in the far eastern region of Primorsky Krai cast their votes Sunday for a new governor in a tightly watched election, with Kozhemyako reported to be leading the vote. (Igor Novikov, Governor and Administration of Primorye Territory press service via AP)

Russians living in the far eastern region of Primorsky Krai elected a Kremlin-backed candidate for governor Sunday after the results from a previous election were thrown out due to alleged voting fraud.

Local election officials said the acting governor of the region, Oleg Kozhemyako, won 61.8 percent of the votes after more than 99 percent of the ballots had been counted in the Russian region on the Sea of Japan.

The election commission said Andrei Andreichenko of the nationalist Liberal Democratic Party came in second with 25.2 percent of the vote.

Content Continues Below

Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev called Kozhemyako to congratulate him on the victory.

President Vladimir Putin tapped Kozhemyako to stand in as governor of Primorsky Krai and run in the election in place of the former acting governor, Andrei Tarasenko.

Tarasenko, who represented the ruling United Russia party during a gubernatorial election in September, appeared ready to lose the election to a Communist challenger who had received 98 percent of the vote after nearly half of the ballots were counted. But by the time 99 percent of ballots were tallied, officials declared that Tarasenko had come back to win the election by over 7,500 votes.

In the face of growing outrage over suspected voting fraud, the Russian Central Election Commission quickly moved to annul the results, claiming they were impossible to verify as both sides accused the other of improprieties.

Tarasenko was not among the four candidates who competed in Sunday's vote.

Andrei Ishchenko, the Communist candidate in the September vote election, did not run again, either. His party boycotted Sunday's election and he failed to gather the required signatures for an independent bid for governor.

The election commission reported a 39.6 percent voter turnout for Sunday's election, up from 29.2 percent in September.