CLOSINGS AND DELAYS:

Anna Local Schools, Ansonia Local Schools, Arcanum-Butler Local Schools, Auglaize Industries, Bellefontaine City Schools, Benjamin Logan Local Schools, Bethel Local Schools, Bishop Fenwick High School, Bishop Leibold School, Botkins Local Schools, Bradford Schools-Miami Co, Cardio Pulmonary Wellness-Spngfld, Carlisle Local Schools, Carroll High School, Catholic Central School, Celina City Schools, Centerville-Abington Community Sch., Chaminade Julienne H.S., Champaign County, Christian Academy-Sidney, Clark Preparatory Academy, Clark-Shawnee Local Schools, Cliff Park High School, Clinton County, Clinton County Head Start, Coldwater Exempted Village Schools, Community Christian School, Covington Exempted Village Schools, Crossview Christian Tuesday School, Dayton Christian School, East Clinton Local School District, Emmanuel Christian Acad.-Spngfld, Fairlawn Local Schools, Fort Loramie Local Schools, Fort Recovery Local Schools, Franklin City Schools, Franklin Monroe Local Schools, Germantown Christian Schls., Ginghamsburg Pschool & Child Care, Global Impact STEM Academy, Graham Local Schools, Greenon Local Schools, Greenville City Schools, Greenville St. Mary's School, Guiding Shepherd Christian School, Hardin-Houston Local Schools, Huber Heights Schools, Immaculate Conception School, Indian Lake Local Schools, Jackson Center Local Schools, Jefferson Township Local Schools, L&M Products Inc., Lebanon Christian School, Lebanon City Schools, Lehman High School, Liberty High School, Logan County, Madison Local Schools, Marion Local Schools, Marshall High School, Mechanicsburg Exempted Schools, Miami East Local Schools, Miami Valley Career Tech Center, Miamisburg City Schools, Middletown City Schools, Milton Union Schools, Minster Local Schools, Mississinawa Valley Local Schools, Montgomery Preparatory Academy, National Trail Local Schools, Nettle Creek Schools, New Bremen Local Schools, New Knoxville Local Schools, New Lebanon Local Schools, Newton Local Schools, Nicholas School, Nightingale Montessori School, Northeastern Local Schools, Northeastern Wayne Schools, Northmont City Schools, Northridge Schools, Northwestern Local Schools, Ohio Hi-Point Career Center, Our Lady of Rosary School-Dayton, Parkway Local Schools, Piqua Catholic School, Piqua City Schools, Preble Co. ESC Classrooms, Preble Shawnee Local Schools, RT Industries, Randolph Eastern School Corp, Randolph Southern School Corp., Rehab Center & Neuro Devel, Richmond Community Schools, Ridgewood Local Schools, Risen Christ Lutheran School, Riverside Local Schools-Logan Co, Russia Local Schools, Salem Christian Academy, Senior Center of Sidney/Shelby Co., Shelby Hills E.C.C, Sidney City Schools, Sidney Holy Angels, Southeastern Local Schools, Springboro Community Schools, Springfield Christian School, Springfield City Schools, Springfield-Clark CTC, St. Henry Local Schools, St. Marys City Schools, St. Peter Catholic School-Huber Heights, St. Peter Early Childhood H. Heights, TAC Industries Inc., Tecumseh Local Schools, Temple Christian School Dayton, The Overfield School, Tipp City Schools, Tri-County North, Tri-Village Schools, Triad Local Schools, Troy Christian Schools, Troy City Schools, Troy Senior Citizens Center, Twin Valley Schools, Upper Valley Career Center, Urbana City Schools, Valley View Local Schools, Vandalia Butler City Schools, Versailles Village Schools, Victory Christian School-Urbana, Wapakoneta City Schools, Wayne Local Schools, Waynesfield-Goshen Schools, West Liberty-Salem Local Schools, Wilmington City Schools,

breaking news

PODCAST: Best of Dayton Revealed! 

Published: Tuesday, January 08, 2019 @ 6:00 AM

Slyder's Swiss bacon cheeseburger with fries. (Photo by Amelia Robinson)
Amelia Robinson
Slyder's Swiss bacon cheeseburger with fries. (Photo by Amelia Robinson)(Amelia Robinson)

Dayton has spoken! 

Content Continues Below

“What Had Happened Was” podcast host Amelia Robinson and Todd Hollst, the host of WHIO’s “The Sunday Edge,” reveal the winners of Dayton’s Best of Dayton in this special program that first aired on WHIO Radio on Sunday, Jan. 6. 

>> RELATED: Complete list of Best of Dayton winners

Expect some surprise guests and surprised winners. Nearly 100,000 nominations were submitted and more than half a million votes were cast in the annual contest that rewards the people, places, businesses and things that make Dayton such a special place. Categories include best burger, best bar bathroom, best celebrity, best museum, best pizza, best Realtor, best artist and best Asian food.

🏆 BEST OF DAYTON 2018 WINNERS

>> Food & Dining winners

>> Bars, Beer & Nightlife winners

>> Arts, Music & Entertainment winners

>> Shopping & Services winners

>> Fitness, Outdoors & Recreation winners

>> People & Places winners

ABOUT THE PODCAST

“What Had Happened Was” is a podcast for Dayton, powered by Dayton.com. You won't believe the stories that come from right here. Host Amelia Robinson shares the best tales from the Gem City, Land of Funk and Birthplace of Aviation: Dayton, Ohio. 

This podcast is brought to you by Cox Digital Marketing

WHERE TO LISTEN & SUBSCRIBE 

Listen to each show below or get the latest episodes delivered directly to you. Find the What Had Happened Was podcast and subscribe on Apple Podcast (iTunes)Google PlayStitcher and other services. If you like what you hear, rate this podcast. 

CATCH UP ON PAST EPISODES

EPISODE 25 

 Who does Amelia Robinson think she is?

EPISODE 24

New podcast takes on cold-blooded murders in Pike County

 

EPISODE 23

  ‘Anyone can kill’: Dayton detective Doyle Burke talks Jolynn Ritchie, the microwave baby killer and axe murders 

  

 

EPISODE 22 

Heather Salazar imagined dying in front of her kids

 

EPISODE 21

Zapp band’s Terry and Lester Troutman can still make you dance

 

Episode 20

Broadway star Alice Ripley proves she is anything but ‘normal’ 

 

Episode 19: 

Cat daddy, TV host, all-around do-gooder nerd Rodney Veal 

Episode 18:

Bill Castro on squid, horses and how his family has served Dayton the world on a plate for 40 years