Report: Top 10 Area Codes for Robocalls

If you’ve been inundated with robocalls lately, you’re not alone.

The latest data from the communications services company YouMail shows nationwide robocall data from October 2020, and the statistics are pretty astounding. YouMail says there was an average of 5.7 million robocalls placed every hour in October. And, on average, every American with a phone got 13 robocalls during the month.

Content Continues Below

The new data also shows the cities and area codes that endured the most robocalls in October. They include some of the largest metropolitan areas in the United States. Do you live in one of them? Let's look at the 10 locations most affected:

Robocallers Targeted These Cities The Most in October

CityArea CodeEstimated Calls Received% Change Month-Over-Month
Atlanta404 and 678166,979,20012
Dallas214157,472,50013
Chicago773130,421,10013
Los Angeles310129,909,00017
New York917127,963,20010
Houston832121,149,80010
Phoenix48098,252,20014
Baltimore443 and 30187,191,60013
San Francisco Bay Area51078,137,20014
Philadelphia21571,692,40015

Final Thought

Robocalls aren’t just an annoying waste of time. They could end up costing you because plenty of those calls are out-and-out scams (40% of them according to YouMail) trying to separate you from your money. 
Money expert Clark Howard has a strategy to prevent getting scammed.
"Consider following my rule," Clark says. "It's a simple rule: If I don't recognize the number as being from someone I know, I do not answer the call."
The major cell phone carriers provide anti-junk call initiatives to cut down on nuisance calls to their customers. Here are a few:

If you want to learn more, read up on how to stop robocalls for good.

More Cell Phone Resources From Clark.com: