CLOSINGS AND DELAYS:

Anna Local Schools, Ansonia Local Schools, Arcanum-Butler Local Schools, Benjamin Logan Local Schools, Bethel Local Schools, Bishop Leibold School, Botkins Local Schools, Bradford Schools-Miami Co, Cardio Pulmonary Wellness-Spngfld, Carlisle Local Schools, Catholic Central School, Celina City Schools, Chaminade Julienne H.S., Champaign County, Christian Academy-Sidney, Clark Preparatory Academy, Clark-Shawnee Local Schools, Cliff Park High School, Clinton County, Clinton County Head Start, Coldwater Exempted Village Schools, Community Christian School, Covington Exempted Village Schools, Crossview Christian Tuesday School, Emmanuel Christian Acad.-Spngfld, Fort Loramie Local Schools, Fort Recovery Local Schools, Franklin City Schools, Franklin Monroe Local Schools, Germantown Christian Schls., Ginghamsburg Pschool & Child Care, Global Impact STEM Academy, Graham Local Schools, Greenon Local Schools, Greenville City Schools, Greenville St. Mary's School, Guiding Shepherd Christian School, Hardin-Houston Local Schools, Huber Heights Schools, Indian Lake Local Schools, Jackson Center Local Schools, Jefferson Township Local Schools, L&M Products Inc., Lebanon Christian School, Lebanon City Schools, Lehman High School, Liberty High School, Logan County, Madison Local Schools, Marion Local Schools, Mechanicsburg Exempted Schools, Miami East Local Schools, Miami Valley Career Tech Center, Miamisburg City Schools, Middletown City Schools, Milton Union Schools, Minster Local Schools, Mississinawa Valley Local Schools, Montgomery Preparatory Academy, National Trail Local Schools, New Bremen Local Schools, New Knoxville Local Schools, New Lebanon Local Schools, Newton Local Schools, Nicholas School, Nightingale Montessori School, Northeastern Local Schools, Northmont City Schools, Northridge Schools, Northwestern Local Schools, Ohio Hi-Point Career Center, Piqua Catholic School, Piqua City Schools, Preble Co. ESC Classrooms, Preble Shawnee Local Schools, RT Industries, Randolph Eastern School Corp, Randolph Southern School Corp., Rehab Center & Neuro Devel, Risen Christ Lutheran School, Riverside Local Schools-Logan Co, Russia Local Schools, Salem Christian Academy, Senior Center of Sidney/Shelby Co., Shelby Hills E.C.C, Sidney City Schools, Sidney Holy Angels, Southeastern Local Schools, Springboro Community Schools, Springfield Christian School, Springfield City Schools, Springfield-Clark CTC, St. Henry Local Schools, St. Marys City Schools, St. Peter Catholic School-Huber Heights, St. Peter Early Childhood H. Heights, TAC Industries Inc., Tecumseh Local Schools,

What the Reds listen to: A list of walk-up songs

Published: Tuesday, June 12, 2018 @ 2:27 PM

The Reds celebrate a victory over the Cardinals on Sunday, June 10, 2018, at Great American Ball Park in Cincinnati.
David Jablonski - Staff Writer
The Reds celebrate a victory over the Cardinals on Sunday, June 10, 2018, at Great American Ball Park in Cincinnati.(David Jablonski - Staff Writer)

If you have a hard time identifying the music that plays when different Cincinnati Reds batters approach the plate or when pitchers take the mound, you’re not alone.

Only small snippets of the walk-up music are played during the short walk from the batter’s box to the plate, and often they are new songs.

» RELATED: Reds have several strong all-star candidates | Gennett third in voting

Content Continues Below

The Reds released a list of all the songs on Monday. Here’s what the Reds are listening to:

Christian

Michael Lorenzen: “Amazing Grace.”

Country

Homer Bailey: “It Ain’t All Flowers,” by Sturgill Simpson.

Tucker Barnhart: “Getting Warmed up,” by Jason Aldean.

Adam Duvall: “Burning Man,” by Dierks Bentley featuring Brothers Osborne.

Electronic

Brandon Dixon: “Start A Fire,” by Stephen, featuring IN-Q.

Pop

Matt Harvey: “Ain’t That a Kick In The Head,” by Dean Martin (RJD2 Remix).

Rap/Hip

Alex Blandino: “’O3 Bonnie & Clyde” by Jay-Z featuring Beyonce.

Anthony DeSclafani: “Encore,” by Jay-Z.

Amir Garrett: “God’s Plan,” by Drake.

Billy Hamilton: “I’m Upset,” by Drake; and “Air Forces,” by Young Jeezy.

Scooter Gennett: “Psycho,” by Post Malone, featuring Ty Dolla Sign.

David Hernandez: “Now It’s Personal,” by Kid Ink.

Raisel Iglesias: “Superbien,” by El Taiger.

Wandy Peralta: “Dura,” by Daddy Yankee.

Sal Romano: “I Get the Bag,” by Gucci Mane; and “Lemon,” by N.E.R.D. featuring Rihanna.

Jesse Winker: “Wasted,” by Lil Wayne.

Joey Votto: “Hard Knock Life,” by Jay-Z.

Reggaeton/Latin Pop

Luis Castillo: “X (Equis)” by Nicky Jam, featuring J. Balvin; and “Mi Forma De Ser,” by Ala Jaza.

Wandy Peralta: “Danza Kuduro,” by Don Omar.

Jose Peraza: “Siguelo Bailando,” by Ozuna.

Eugenio Suarez: “Bandolero,” by Don Omar, featuring Tego Calderon; “Criminal,” by Natti Natasha, featuring Ozuna; and “No Te Vas,” by Nacho.

Rock/Metal

Austin Brice: “My Own Summer,” by Deftones.

Curt Casali: “Safari Song,” by Greta Van Fleet.

Matt Harvey: “It’s Your Thing,” by the Isley Brothers.

Tyler Mahle: “Rooster,” by Alice In Chains.

Scott Schebler: “Listen to the Music,” by the Doobie Brothers; and “One Foot,” by Walk the Moon.

Soul/R&M

Billy Hamilton: “Before I Let Go,” by Frankie Beverley & Maze; “Return of the Mack,” by Mark Morrison.

Vallenato (Colombian folk music)

Jose Peraza: “Por Un Beso de Tu Boca,” by Silvestre Dangond.