Wright State’s Davis chosen for dunk contest

Published: Monday, March 20, 2017 @ 12:52 PM

Wright State’s Steven Davis throws down a dunk during the first half of Sunday’s Horizon League tournament game vs. NKU. Contributed photo/Jose Juarez
Wright State’s Steven Davis throws down a dunk during the first half of Sunday’s Horizon League tournament game vs. NKU. Contributed photo/Jose Juarez

Steven Davis will get to wear his Wright State jersey one more time.

The WSU senior has been chosen to compete in this year’s Slam Dunk contest at the Final Four in Phoenix on Thursday, March 30. The complete list of participants has to be announced.

Davis made SportsCenter in December with a huge dunk against Urbana.

Video

The Slam Dunk contest, along with the men’s and women’s 3-point championship, will be held at Grand Canyon University and broadcast live on ESPN.

Davis is the first Raiders player to compete in the contest. In 2014 the NCAA selected seven participants and had an online voting contest called the “Dark Horse Dunker” in which Wright State’s Jerran Young was a finalist.

Davis appeared in 68 games with 41 starts during his Wright State career, scoring 639 points and 216 rebounds.

Trending - Most Read Stories

Big Ten Women’s Basketball Tournament 2018: Bracket, schedule, seeds

Published: Sunday, February 25, 2018 @ 3:00 AM

big ten womens basketball tournament-2018-bracket-schedule-seeds

The 2018 Big Ten Women’s Basketball Tournament starts Wednesday, Feb. 28. See the bracket, schedule and seeds below as they get finalized.

All 14 teams qualify for the conference tournament. The championship is set for Sunday, March 4. All games are in Indianapolis.

Big Ten Women’s Basketball Tournament 2018: Bracket

Some mobile users click here.

big ten womens basketball tournament-2018-bracket-schedule-seeds

Big Ten Women’s Basketball Tournament: Schedule

First Round

Wednesday, February 28

No. 12 Northwestern vs. No. 13 Wisconsin, 1:30 p.m. ET on BTN2Go

No. 11 Penn State vs. No. 14 Illinois, 25 minutes after previous game (around 4 p.m.), BTN2Go

Second Round

Thursday, March 1

No. 8 Purdue vs. No. 9, 12 p.m. on BTN2Go

No. 5 vs. No. 12-13 winner, 25 minutes after previous game (around 2:30 p.m.), BTN2Go

No. 7 Indiana vs. No. 10, 6:30 p.m. on BTN2Go

No. 6 vs. No. 11-14, 25 minutes after previous game (around 9 p.m.), BTN2Go

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 2

No. 1 Ohio State vs. No. 8-9 winner, 12 p.m. on BTN2Go

No. 4 vs. No. 5-12-13 winner, 25 minutes after previous game (around 2:30 p.m.), BTN2Go

No. 2 Maryland vs. No. 7-10 winner, 6:30 p.m. on BTN2Go

No. 3 Nebraska vs. No. 6-11-14 winner, 25 minutes after previous game (around 9 p.m.), BTN2Go

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, March 3

First semifinal, 6 p.m. on Big Ten Network

Second semifinal, 25 minutes after previous game (around 8:30 p.m.), Big Ten Network

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, March 4

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. on ESPN2

Big Ten Women’s Basketball Tournament: Standings, seeds

NOTE: As of after Saturday, February 24, games

  1. Ohio State: 13-3
  2. Maryland: 12-4
  3. Nebraska: 11-5
  4. Iowa: 11-5
  5. Minnesota: 10-5
  6. Michigan: 10-6
  7. Indiana: 9-7
  8. Purdue: 9-7
  9. Rutgers: 7-8
  10. Michigan State: 7-9
  11. Penn State: 6-10
  12. Northwestern: 3-12
  13. Wisconsin: 2-14
  14. Illinois: 0-15

Big Ten Women’s Basketball Tournament: History, champions

YEAR CHAMPION SCORE RUNNER-UP MVP
1982 Ohio State 69-66 Illinois
1995 Penn State 68-63 Ohio State Missy Masley, Penn State
1996 Penn State 71-69 Purdue Angie Potthoff, Penn State
1997 Iowa 63-56 Illinois Angela Hamblin, Iowa
1998 Purdue 59-49 Penn State Andrea Garner, Penn State
1999 Purdue 80-76 Illinois Stephanie White, Purdue
2000 Purdue 71-63 Penn State Helen Darling, Penn State
2001 Iowa 75-70 Purdue Cara Consuegra, Iowa
2002 Indiana 75-72 Penn State Heather Cassady, Indiana
2003 Purdue 67-65 Ohio State Shereka Wright, Purdue
2004 Purdue 59-58 Penn State Shereka Wright, Purdue
2005 Michigan State 55-49 Minnesota Kristin Haynie, Michigan State
2006 Ohio State 63-60 Purdue Brandie Hoskins, Ohio State
2007 Purdue 64-52 Ohio State Katie Geralds, Purdue
2008 Purdue 58-56 Illinois FahKara Malone, Purdue
2009 Ohio State 67-66 Purdue Jantel Lavender, Ohio State
2010 Ohio State 66-64 Iowa Jantel Lavender, Ohio State
2011 Ohio State 84-70 Penn State Jantel Lavender, Ohio State
2012 Purdue 74-70 (OT) Nebraska Brittany Rayburn, Purdue
2013 Purdue 62-47 Michigan State Drey Mingo, Purdue
2014 Nebraska 72-65 Iowa Rachel Theroit, Nebraska
2015 Maryland 77-74 Ohio State Lexie Brown, Maryland
2016 Maryland 60-44 Michigan State Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, Maryland
2017 Maryland 74-64 Purdue Brionna Jones, Maryland

Big Ten Women’s Basketball Tournament: Teams

The following players were named to the All-Tournament team.

ILLINOIS (9)
Ashley Berggren, G, 1997
Katie Coleman, F, 1997
Tauja Catchings, F, 1999-00
Allison Curtin, G, 1999-01
Rebecca Harris, G, 2008
Jenna Smith, F/C, 2008-09

INDIANA (3)
Heather Cassady, G, 2002
Jill Chapman, C, 2002
Cyndi Valentin, G, 2006

IOWA (13)
Angela Hamblin, F, 1996-97
Samantha Logic, G, 2014
Tangela Smith, C, 1997-98
Cara Consuegra, G, 2001
Randi Peterson, C, 2001
Kachine Alexander, G, 2010
Kelly Krei, F, 2010
Kamille Wahlin, G, 2010
Ally Disterhoft, G, 2014
Bethany Doolittle, C, 2014-15

MARYLAND (6)
Lexie Brown, G, 2015
Brionna Jones, C, 2016-17
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, G, 2016-17
Destiny Slocum, G, 2017

MICHIGAN (1)
Molly Murray, F, 1998

MICHIGAN STATE (7)
Paula Sanders, F, 1997
Kristin Haynie, G, 2005
Kelli Roehrig, C, 2005
Liz Shimek, F, 2006
Allyssa DeHaan, C, 2007
Jasmine Thomas, G, 2013
Aerial Powers, F, 2016

MINNESOTA (4)
Janel McCarville, C, 2004-05
Jamie Broback, F, 2005
Amanda Zahui B., C, 2015

NEBRASKA (5)
Jordan Hooper, F, 2012-14
Lindsey Moore, G, 2012-13
Rachel Theriot, G, 2014

NORTHWESTERN (1)
Nia Coffey, F, 2016

OHIO STATE (20)
Peggy Evans, F, 1995
Katie Smith, F, 1995
Kim Wilburn, G, 2003
Caity Matter, G, 2003
Brandie Hoskins, G, 2005-06
Jessica Davenport, C, 2006-07
Star Allen, F, 2009
Jantel Lavender, C, 2009-10-11
Samantha Prahalis, G, 2010-11-12
Tayler Hill, G, 2011
Ameryst Alston, G, 2014
Alexa Hart, F, 2015
Kelsey Mitchell, G, 2015-16

PENN STATE (16)
Missy Masley, F, 1995
Angie Potthoff, F, 1995-96
Tina Nicholson, G, 1995-96
Andrea Garner, F/C,1998-00
Helen Darling, G, 2000
Kelly Mazzante, G, 2002-04
Tanisha Wright, G, 2002-03
Jess Strom, G, 2004
Alex Bentley, G, 2011
Maggie Lucas, G, 2011-13

PURDUE (34)
Jannon Roland, F, 1996
Stacey Lovelace, F, 1996
Ukari Figgs, G, 1998-99
Stephanie White, G/F, 1998-99
Katie Douglas, G/F, 1999-00-01
Camille Cooper, C, 2000-01
Shereka Wright, F, 2003-04-05
Erika Valek, G, 2003
Katie Gearlds, F, 2004-06-07
Erin Lawless, F, 2006-07
Lindsay Wisdom-Hylton, F, 2007-09
FahKara Malone, G, 2008
Keshia Mosley, F, 2008
Kalika France, F, 2008
Danielle Campbell, C, 2008
Brittany Rayburn, G, 2009-12
KK Houser, G, 2012-13
Drey Mingo, F, 2013
Courtney Moses, G, 2013
Ashley Morrissette, G, 2017
Dominique Oden, G, 2017

WISCONSIN (1)
Jessie Stomski, F, 2002

The post Big Ten Women’s Basketball Tournament 2018: Bracket, schedule, seeds appeared first on Land of 10.

Trending - Most Read Stories

Big Ten Tournament 2018: Bracket, schedule, seeds

Published: Sunday, February 25, 2018 @ 5:00 AM

big ten tournament-2018-bracket-schedule-seeds

Big Ten Tournament 2018 starts  Wednesday, Feb. 28. Find the bracket, schedule and seeds below as they get updated and finalized.

All 14 Big Ten teams make the conference tournament, which goes until Sunday, March 4. All games will be played at Madison Square Garden in New York City. The top four teams receive a double-bye into the quarterfinals.

Big Ten Tournament 2018: Bracket

Click here for a high-resolution image.

big ten tournament-2018-bracket-schedule-seeds

Big Ten Tournament 2018: Schedule

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, February 28

No. 12 seed vs. No. 13 seed, 5:30 p.m. ET on Big Ten Network

No. 11 seed vs. No. 14 seed, around 8 p.m. (25 minutes after previous game) on Big Ten Network

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 1

No. 8 seed vs. No. 9 seed, 12 p.m. on Big Ten Network

No. 5 seed vs. No. 12-13 winner, 2:30 p.m. (25 minutes after previous game) on Big Ten Network

No. 7 seed vs. No. 10 seed, 6:30 p.m. on Big Ten Network

No. 6 seed vs. No. 11-14 winner, 9 p.m. (25 minutes after previous game) on Big Ten Network

THIRD ROUND

Friday, March 2

No. 1 seed vs. No. 8-9 winner, 12 p.m. on Big Ten Network

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5-12-13 winner, 2:30 p.m. (25 minutes after previous game) on Big Ten Network

No. 2 seed vs. No. 7-10 winner, 6:30 p.m. on Big Ten Network

No. 3 seed vs. No. 6-11-14 winner, 9 p.m. (25 minutes after previous game) on Big Ten Network

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, March 3

Semifinal No. 1, 2 p.m. on CBS

Semifinal No. 2, 4:30 p.m. on CBS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, March 4

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m. on CBS

Big Ten Tournament: Seeds, standings

NOTE: As of Saturday, February 24 games

  1. Michigan State 15-2
  2. Ohio State 15-3
  3. Purdue: 14-3
  4. Michigan: 12-5
  5. Nebraska: 12-5
  6. Penn State: 9-8
  7. Indiana: 9-9
  8. Maryland: 8-9
  9. Wisconsin: 7-10
  10. Northwestern: 6-11
  11. Minnesota: 4-13
  12. Illinois: 3-14
  13. Rutgers: 3-14
  14. Iowa: 3-14

Big Ten Tournament: History, champions

YEAR CHAMPION SCORE RUNNER-UP LOCATION MVP
1998 Michigan (vacated) 76-67 Purdue Chicago Robert Traylor, Michigan
1999 Michigan State 67-50 Illinois Chicago Mateen Cleaves, Michigan State
2000 Michigan State 76-61 Illinois Chicago Morris Peterson, Michigan State
2001 Iowa 63-61 Indiana Chicago Reggie Evans, Iowa
2002 Ohio State (vacated) 81-64 Iowa Indianapolis Boban Savovic, Ohio State
2003 Illinois 72-59 Ohio State Chicago Brian Cook, Illinois
2004 Wisconsin 70-53 Illinois Indianapolis Devin Harris, Wisconsin
2005 Illinois 54-43 Wisconsin Chicago James Augustine, Illinois
2006 Iowa 67-60 Ohio State Indianapolis Jeff Horner, Iowa
2007 Ohio State 66-49 Wisconsin Chicago Greg Oden, Ohio State
2008 Wisconsin 61-48 Illinois Indianapolis Marcus Landry, Wiscnosin
2009 Purdue 65-61 Ohio Stae Indianapolis Robbie Hummel, Purdue
2010 Ohio State 90-61 Minnesota Indianapolis Evan Turner, Ohio State
2011 Ohio State 71-60 Penn State Indianapolis Jared Sullinger, Ohio State
2012 Michigan State 68-64 Ohio State Indianapolis Draymond Green, Michigan State
2013 Ohio State 50-43 Wisconsin Chicago Aaron Craft, Ohio State
2014 Michigan State 69-55 Michigan Indianapolis Branden Dawson, Michigan State
2015 Wisconsin 80-69 (OT) Michigan State Chicago Frank Kaminsky, Wisconsin
2016 Michigan State 66-62 Purdue Indianapolis Denzel Valentine, Michigan State
2017 Michigan 71-56 Wisconsin Washington, D.C. Derrick Walton, Jr., Michigan

Big Ten Tournament: Standings, records

TEAM Conf. W-L GB Pct. Overall W-L Pct.
Michigan State 15-2 .882 27-3 .900
Ohio State 14-3 1 .824 23-7 .767
Purdue 13-3 1.5 .813 24-5 .828
Nebraska 12-5 3 .706 21-9 .700
Michigan 12-5 3 .706 23-7 .767
Penn State 9-8 6 .529 19-11 .633
Indiana 9-8 6 .529 16-13 .552
Maryland 8-9 7 .471 19-11 .633
Northwestern 6-10 8.5 .375 15-14 .517
Wisconsin 6-10 8.5 .375 13-16 .448
Minnesota 4-13 11 .235 15-15 .500
Illinois 3-13 11.5 .188 13-16 .448
Rutgers 3-14 12 .176 13-17 .433
Iowa 3-14 12 .176 12-18 .400

Big Ten Tournament: Records

TEAM WINS LOSSES PCT. TITLES RUNNER-UPS
Ohio State 26 13 .667 4 4
Michigan State 28 15 .651 5 1
Illinois 27 18 .600 2 4
Wisconsin 23 17 .576 3 4
Michigan 17 17 .500 1 1
Maryland 2 3 .400 0 0
Iowa 15 18 .455 2 1
Minnesota 14 18 .438 0 1
Purdue 12 19 .387 1 2
Indiana 12 20 .375 0 1
Penn State 12 20 .375 0 1
Nebraska 3 6 .333 0 0
Northwestern 9 20 .310 0 0
Rutgers 1 3 .250 0 0

Here’s what happened in last year’s Big Ten Tournament:

  • First Round: No. 13 Penn State 76, No. 12 Nebraska 67 (OT)
  • First Round: No. 14 Rutgers 66, No. 11 Ohio State 57
  • Second Round: No. 8 Michigan 75, No. 9 Illinois, 55
  • Second Round: No. 5 Michigan State 78, No. 13 Penn State 51
  • Second Round: No. 10 Indiana 95, No. 7 Iowa, 73
  • Second Round: No. 6 Northwestern 83, No. 14 Rutgers 61
  • Quarterfinals: No. 8 Michigan 74, No. 1 Purdue 70 (OT)
  • Quarterfinals: No. 4 Minnesota 63, No. 5 Michigan State 58
  • Quarterfinals: No. 2 Wisconsin 70, No. 10 Indiana 60
  • Quarterfinals: No. 6 Northwestern 72, No. 3 Maryland 64
  • Semifinals: No. 8 Michigan 84, No. 4 Minnesota 77
  • Semifinals: No. 2 Wisconsin 76, No. 6 Northwestern 48
  • Championship: No. 8 Michigan 71, No. 2 Wisconsin 56

The post Big Ten Tournament 2018: Bracket, schedule, seeds appeared first on Land of 10.

Trending - Most Read Stories

NFL mock draft 2018: First-round projections, top players, NFL draft order (02/25/2018)

Published: Sunday, February 25, 2018 @ 2:30 AM

nfl mock draft-2018-projections-first round-top players-2018-nfl draft-order

NFL mock drafts 2018 are here with predictions. See projections, players and the first-round draft order below.

Much of the narrative around the draft is focused at quarterback. Mock drafts from ESPN and CBS Sports both have quarterbacks filling up the top 10 this year.

Here is a collection of 2018 NFL mock drafts, including Land of 10’s projection.

NFL mock draft 2018: First-round projections, top players

Land of 10 predictions

  1. Cleveland Browns — Sam Darnold, QB, USC
  2. New York Giants — Josh Allen, QB, Wyoming
  3. Indianapolis Colts — Bradley Chubb, DL, N.C. State
  4. Cleveland Browns — Saquon Barkley, RB, Penn State
  5. Denver Broncos — Baker Mayfield, QB, Oklahoma
  6. New York Jets — Josh Rosen, QB, UCLA
  7. Tampa Bay Buccaneers — Derwin James, DB, Florida State
  8. Chicago Bears — Courtland Sutton, WR, SMU
  9. San Francisco 49ers — Denzel Ward, DB, Ohio State
  10. Oakland Raiders — Minkah Fitzpatrick, DB, Alabama
  11. Miami Dolphins — Roquan Smith, LB, Georgia
  12. Cincinnati Bengals — Quenton Nelson, G, Notre Dame
  13. Washington Redskins — Calvin Ridley, WR, Alabama
  14. Green Bay Packers — Joshua Jackson, DB, Iowa
  15. Arizona Cardinals — Connor Williams, OT, Texas
  16. Baltimore Ravens — Orlando Brown, OT, Oklahoma
  17. Los Angeles Chargers — Mike McGlinchey, G, Notre Dame
  18. Seattle Seahawks — James Washington, WR, Oklahoma State
  19. Dallas Cowboys — Christian Kirk, WR, Texas A&M
  20. Detroit Lions — Derrius Guice, RB, LSU
  21. Buffalo Bills –Mason Rudolph, QB, Oklahoma State
  22. Buffalo Bills — Arden Key, DL, LSU
  23. Los Angeles Rams — Rashaan Evans, LB, Alabama
  24. Carolina Panthers — Marcus Davenport, DL, UTSA
  25. Tennessee Titans — Maurice Hurst, DL, Michigan
  26. Atlanta Falcons — Vita Vea, DL, Washington
  27. New Orleans Saints — Tremaine Edmunds, LB, Virginia Tech
  28. Pittsburgh Steelers — Malik Jefferson, LB, Texas
  29. Jacksonville Jaguars — Harold Landry, LB, Boston College
  30. Minnesota Vikings — Billy Price, OL, Ohio State
  31. New England Patriots — Mark Andrews, TE, Oklahoma
  32. Philadelphia Eagles — Ogbonnia Okoronwko, LB, Oklahoma

NFL mock draft 2018: ESPN projections by Mel Kiper

  1. Cleveland Browns — Josh Allen, QB, Wyoming
  2. New York Giants — Saquon Barkley, RB, Penn State
  3. Indianapolis Colts — Bradley Chubb, DE, N.C. State
  4. Cleveland Browns — Minkah Fitzpatrick, DB, Alabama
  5. Denver Broncos — Sam Darnold, QB, USC
  6. New York Jets — Baker Mayfield, QB, Oklahoma
  7. Tampa Bay Buccaneers — Quenton Nelton, G, Notre Dame
  8. Chicago Bears — Tremaine Edmunds, DE/OLB, Virginia Tech
  9. San Francisco 49ers — Denzel Ward, CB, Ohio State
  10. Oakland Raiders — Roquan Smith, LB, Georgia
  11. Miami Dolphins — Josh Rosen, QB, UCLA
  12. Cincinnati Bengals — Kolton Miller, T, UCLA
  13. Washington Redskins — Vita Vea, DT, Washington
  14. Green Bay Packers — Marcus Davenport, DE, UTSA
  15. Arizona Cardinals — Calvin Ridley, WR, Alabama
  16. Baltimore Ravens — Orlando Brown, T, Oklahoma
  17. Los Angeles Chargers — Da’Ron Payne, DT, Alabama
  18. Seattle Seahawks — Derwin James, S, Florida State
  19. Dallas Cowboys — Rashaan Evans, LB, Alabama
  20. Detroit Lions — Derrius Guice, RB, LSU
  21. Buffalo Bills — Mike Hughes, CB, UCF
  22. Buffalo Bills — James Daniels, G/C, Iowa
  23. Los Angeles Rams — Josh Jackson, CB, Iowa
  24. Carolina Panthers — James Washington, WR, Oklahoma
  25. Tennessee Titans — Ronald Jones, RB, USC
  26. Atlanta Falcons — Isaiah Wynn, G, Georgia
  27. New Orleans Saints — Hayden Hurst, TE, South Carolina
  28. Pittsburgh Steelers — Leighton Vander Esch, LB, Boise State
  29. Jacksonville Jaguars — Dallas Goedert, TE, South Dakota State
  30. Minnesota Vikings — Geron Christian, T, Louisville
  31. New England Patriots — Donte Jackson, CB, LSU
  32. Philadelphia Eagles — Christian Kirk, WR, Texas A&M

NFL mock draft 2018: Top players, projection for first round

CBS Sports projection

  1. Cleveland Browns — Sam Darnold, QB, USC
  2. New York Giants –Saquon Barkley, RB, Penn State
  3. Indianapolis Colts — Bradley Chubb, DE, NC State
  4. Cleveland Browns — Minkah Fitzpatrick, DB, Alabama
  5. Denver Broncos — Josh Rosen, QB, UCLA
  6. New York Jets — Josh Jackson, CB, Iowa
  7. Tampa Bay Buccaneers — Quenton Nelson, G, Notre Dame
  8. Chicago Bears — Calvin Ridley, WR, Alabama
  9. San Francisco 49ers — Derwin James, S, Florida State
  10. Oakland Raiders — Roquan Smith, LB, Georgia
  11. Miami Dolphins — Josh Allen, QB, Wyoming
  12. Cincinnati Bengals — Mike McGlinchey, T, Notre Dame
  13. Washington Redskins — Tremaine Edmunds, LB, Virginia Tech
  14. Green Bay Packers — Denzel Ward, CB, Ohio State
  15. Arizona Cardinals — Baker Mayfield, QB, Oklahoma
  16. Baltimore Ravens — Orlando Brown, T, Oklahoma
  17. Los Angeles Chargers — Da’Ron Payne, DT, Alabama
  18. Seattle Seahawks — Will Hernandez, G, UTEP
  19. Dallas Cowboys — Marcus Davenport, DE, UTSA
  20. Detroit Lions — Vita Vea, DT, Washington
  21. Buffalo Bills — Billy Price, C, Ohio State
  22. Buffalo Bills — Lamar Jackson, QB, Louisville
  23. Los Angeles Rams — Carlton Davis, CB, Auburn
  24. Carolina Panthers — Connor Williams, T, Texas
  25. Tennessee Titans — Arden Key, LB, LSU
  26. Atlanta Falcons — Taven Bryan, DT, Florida
  27. New Orleans Saints — James Daniels, C, Iowa
  28. Pittsburgh Steelers — Rashaan Evans, ILB, Alabama
  29. Jacksonville Jaguars — Courtland Sutton, WR, SMU
  30. Minnesota Vikings — Maurice Hurst, DT, Michigan
  31. New England Patriots — Harold Landry, DE, Boston College
  32. Philadelphia Eagles — Isaiah Wynn, G, Georgia

2018 NFL Draft: First-round order

The draft order was finalized after the Super Bowl.

1. Cleveland Browns

2. New York Giants

3. Indianapolis Colts

4. Cleveland Browns

5. Denver Broncos

6. New York Jets

7. Tampa Bay Buccaneers

8. Chicago Bears

9. San Francisco 49ers OR Oakland Raiders (coin flip)

11. Miami Dolphins

12. Cincinnati Bengals

13. Washington Redskins

14. Green Bay Packers

15. Arizona Cardinals

16. Baltimore Ravens

17. Los Angeles Chargers

18. Seattle Seahawks

19. Dallas Cowboys

20. Detroit Lions

21. Buffalo Bills

22. Buffalo Bills (from Kansas City Chiefs)

23. Los Angeles Rams

24. Carolina Panthers

25. Tennessee Titans

26. Atlanta Falcons

27. New Orleans Saints

28. Pittsburgh Steelers

29. Jacksonville Jaguars

30. Minnesota Vikings

31. New England Patriots

32. Philadelphia Eagles

The post NFL mock draft 2018: First-round projections, top players, NFL draft order (02/25/2018) appeared first on Land of 10.

Trending - Most Read Stories

MEDAL COUNT: Team USA slumps to fourth in Olympic medals table

Published: Sunday, February 25, 2018 @ 12:43 PM


            The United States team celebrates winning the women’s gold medal hockey game against Canada at the 2018 Winter Olympics in South Korea, Thursday, Feb. 22, 2018. (AP Photo/Matt Slocum)
The United States team celebrates winning the women’s gold medal hockey game against Canada at the 2018 Winter Olympics in South Korea, Thursday, Feb. 22, 2018. (AP Photo/Matt Slocum)

The U.S. Olympic team this weekend wrapped up its lowest medals table finish since 1998 in Japan — the last time the Winter Games were held in the Far East.

United States Olympians won 23 medals in the Pyeongchang Games in South Korea — good for fourth behind overwhelming leader Norway (39), Germany (31) and Canada (29). The U.S. team also had the fourth-most gold medals, with nine. Norway and Germany won 14 golds each, while Canada had 11.

RELATED: U.S. women win hockey gold medal

In the previous four Winter Olympics, Team USA finished second in overall medals behind host Russia in 2014, a clear first in Vancouver in 2010, second behind Germany in Italy in 2006 and second behind Germany in Salt Lake City in 2002.

In those 1998 Games in Nagano, Japan, Team USA finished sixth in the medals table — a fairly standard finish for the Americans in the 1980s and ‘90s before snowboarding, freestyle skiing and short-track speedskating became a big part of the Olympic program.

RELATED: Snowboarder just misses squirrel during race

In the 2018 Games, four of the Team USA’s nine gold medals were won by snowboarders (Chloe Kim, Shaun White, Red Gerard and Jamie Anderson), with the others coming one each in freestyle skiing halfpipe (David Wise), giant slalom skiing (Mikaela Shiffrin), and team events for women’s hockey, men’s curling and women’s cross-country skiing.

Women won 12 of Team USA’s 23 medals, with men winning nine, and two coming in mixed-gender figure skating events. The U.S. team won seven total snowboarding medals and four in freestyle skiing.

RELATED: Photos from Day 17 of the Winter Olympics

Four U.S. athletes won two medals. Skier Mikaela Shiffrin won gold in the giant slalom and silver in the alpine combined, while snowboarder Jamie Anderson won gold in slopestyle and silver in big air. Figure skaters Alex Shibutani and Maia Shibutani won bronze medals in both the ice dance and the mixed team event.

Of the 15 Olympic sports, the United States medaled in 11, getting shut out only in biathlon, ski jumping, Nordic combined and skeleton.

The closing ceremonies of these 2018 Winter Olympics will be televised at 8 p.m. today.

Trending - Most Read Stories