5 things to know about Ohio State’s potential NFL draft picks

Published: Thursday, April 27, 2017 @ 12:25 PM

Ohio State’s Malik Hooker celebrates an interception against Bowling Green on Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016, at Ohio Stadium in Columbus. David Jablonski/Staff
Staff Writer

Ohio State football doesn’t figure to match last year’s showing at the NFL draft, but it is shaping up to be another year for Urban Meyer and his coaching staff to crow about. 

Here is what you want to know ahead of the 2017 draft in Philadelphia: 

1. Pro Football Focus has seven Buckeyes in its top 300 prospects: Marshon Lattimore, Malik Hooker, Gareon Conley, Curtis Samuel, Raekwon McMillan, Pat Elflein and Noah Brown 

Lattimore and Hooker are considered first-round likes while Conley was thought to be a potential first-rounder as well before potential legal troubles came to light this week. 

RELATED: Gareon Conley subject of sexual assault investigationConley denies accuser’s claims 

Last year, 12 Buckeyes were drafted, including five in the first round. 

2. When it came to sending cornerbacks to the NFL, Ohio State was tough to beat in the 1990s and early part of this century. 

The Buckeyes enjoyed a stretch where nine of 10 starting corners were drafted (from Marlon Kerner and Shawn Springs in 1994 through Chris Gamble and Dustin Fox in 2003). 

After a bit of a lull, Meyer and Kerry Coombs have restored that tradition as Lattimore and Conley could make it five in a row and eight of the last 10 if they are both picked over the next three days. 

3. Assuming Elflein is drafted, he will be the second offensive lineman selected in as many years, joining Butler High School graduate Taylor Decker, who was a first-round pick of the Detroit Lions last year. 

Elflein would be only the second interior lineman from Ohio State drafted since Doug Datish went to the Falcons in the sixth round in 2007. 

SEARCH every player ever drafted from an Ohio college

The last Ohio State interior lineman drafted higher than the fifth round was Nick Mangold, who was a first-round pick of the New York Jets in 2006. 

4. If the Bengals take a player from Ohio State, it will be for the first time since drafting Reid Fragel in the seventh round of the 2013 draft. 

If they take a Buckeye earlier than the sixth round, it will be for the first time since Middletown graduate Jeff Cothran in 1994.

SEARCH the entire Bengals draft history

They tapped Cothran in the third round — the same year they chose fellow Buckeye Dan “Big Daddy” Wilkinson of Dunbar with the No. 1 overall pick. 

(They chose Dan Herron in the sixth round in 2012.) 

5. The Browns have not chosen an Ohio State player since since wide receiver Brian Robiskie in the second round in 2009. 

The only other Buckeye drafted by the Browns this century is tight end Darnell Sanders (fourth round, 2002). 

SEARCH the entire Browns draft history

The Browns have drafted 32 Buckeyes since 1952 while the Bengals have taken 17 players from Ohio State since the franchise was founded in 1968. 

The Steelers, who were founded before both Ohio teams, have drafted 22 Buckeyes, including six since 2010. 

SPORTS TODAY: NFL draft day thoughts on the Bengals, Browns and Buckeyes plus ESPN followup 

Regional high school softball pairings, results

Published: Tuesday, May 23, 2017 @ 5:22 PM
Updated: Tuesday, May 23, 2017 @ 5:42 PM

Northwestern and Badin will play a rematch of their D-III regional semifinal at WSU last season. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY E.L. HUBBARD
Hubbard

WEDNESDAY’S REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

D-I at Centerville

Lebanon vs. Lakota West, 2 p.m.

Springboro vs. Mason, 5 p.m.

D-II at Mason

Spg. Shawnee vs. Jonathan Alder, 2 p.m.

Greenville vs. Clinton-Massie, 5 p.m.

REGIONAL TRACK: At Dayton (D-I), Piqua (D-II) and Troy (D-III)

D-III at Wright State University

Northwestern vs. Badin, 2 p.m.

West Liberty-Salem vs. Col. Ready, 5 p.m.

D-III at Findlay

Pemberville Eastwood vs. N. Robinson Col. Crawford, 2 p.m.

Coldwater vs. Cardington-Lincoln, 5 p.m.

REGIONAL BASEBALL: Pairings, results

D-IV at Greenville

Parkway vs. Williamsburg, 2 p.m.

Franklin Monroe vs. Riverside, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY’S REGIONAL FINALS

All games at noon

D-I at Centerville

Lebanon/Lakota West vs. Springboro/Mason winners

D-II at Mason

Spg. Shawnee/Jonathan Alder vs. Greenville/Clinton-Massie winners

D-III at Wright State University

Northwestern/Badin vs. West Liberty-Salem/Col. Ready winners

D-III at Findlay

Pemberville Eastwood/N. Robinson Col. Crawford vs. Coldwater/Cardington-Lincoln winners

D-IV at Greenville

Parkway/Williamsburg vs. Franklin Monroe/Riverside winners

FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

Regional high school baseball pairings, results

Published: Tuesday, May 23, 2017 @ 5:52 PM

Chaminade Julienne celebrates after Mark Barhorst (7) knocked in the winning run against Badin during a D-II sectional baseball final at Miamisburg. Contributed photo by E.L. Hubbard
EL Hubbard

THURSDAY’S REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

D-I at University of Cincinnati

Centerville vs. Lakota West, 2 p.m.

Fairfield vs. Cin. St. Xavier, 5 p.m.

REGIONAL TRACK: At Dayton (D-I), Piqua (D-II) and Troy (D-III)

D-II at Mason

Ross vs. Col. St. Francis DeSales, 2 p.m.

Waynesville vs. Chaminade Julienne, 5 p.m.

D-III at Athletes in Action, Xenia

Carlisle vs. Cin. Country Day, 2 p.m.

Cin. Hills Christian Academy vs. Fredericktown, 5 p.m.

REGIONAL SOFTBALL: Pairings, results

D-IV at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Springfield

Tri-County North vs. Newark Catholic, 2 p.m.

Russia vs. Fort Loramie, 5 p.m.

D-IV at Patrick Henry

Minster vs. New London, 2 p.m.

Edon vs. Leipsic, 5 p.m.

FRIDAY’S REGIONAL FINALS

All games at 5 p.m.

D-I at University of Cincinnati

Centerville/Lakota West vs. Fairfield/Cin. St. Xavier winners

D-II at Mason

Ross/Col. St. Francis DeSales vs. Waynesville/Chaminade Julienne winners

D-III at Athletes in Action, Xenia

Carlisle/Cin. Country Day vs. CHCA/Fredericktown winners

D-IV at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Springfield

Tri-County North/Newark Catholic vs. Russia/Fort Loramie winners

D-IV at Patrick Henry

Minster/New London vs. Edon/Leipsic winners

FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

Regional high school track and field meets

Published: Tuesday, May 23, 2017 @ 6:21 PM

Middletown sophomore Shandon Morris was third in the high jump during the D-I district track and field meet at Dayton’s Welcome Stadium on Friday, May 19, 2017. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

The following are this week’s regional track and field times and sites. The top four in each event advance to next week’s state meet at OSU’s Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus.

REGIONAL SOFTBALL: Pairings, results

WEDNESDAY

D-I at Welcome Stadium, Dayton

5 p.m. field events: Boys pole vault, long jump, discus; girls high jump, discus.

6:30 p.m. running events: 4x800 relay final; all other running events semifinals; top times to Friday’s finals.

REGIONAL BASEBALL: Pairings, results

D-III at Memorial Stadium, Troy

4 p.m. field events: Boys pole vault, long jump, discus; girls high jump, shot put.

5 p.m. running events: 4x800 relay final; all other running events semifinals; top times to Friday’s finals.

THURSDAY

D-II at Alexander Stadium, Piqua

5 p.m. field events: Boys pole vault, long jump, discus; girls high jump, shot put.

6:30 p.m. running events: 4x800 relay final; all other running events semifinals; top times to Saturday’s finals.

FRIDAY

D-I at Welcome Stadium, Dayton

5 p.m. field events: Boys high jump, shot put; girls pole vault, long jump, shot put.

6 p.m. running finals.

D-III at Memorial Stadium, Troy

5 p.m. field events: Boys high jump, shot put; girls pole vault, long jump, discus.

6 p.m. running finals.

SATURDAY

D-II at Alexander Stadium, Piqua

11 a.m. field events: Boys high jump, shot put; girls pole vault, long jump, discus.

12:30 p.m. running finals.

FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

Football recruiting: Xenia wide receiver Meechi Harris narrows his list to 9 schools

Published: Wednesday, May 24, 2017 @ 10:24 AM

Meechi Harris (1 in blue) of Xenia scores a touchdown against Beavercreek.

Xenia receiver Meechi Harris has narrowed his list of potential college football destinations.

The three-star prospect is down to nine as summer camp season approaches: West Virginia, Purdue, Michigan State, Iowa State, Cincinnati, Syracuse, Kentucky, Minnesota and Toledo.

Harris was fifth in the GWOC in receiving yards with 663 last season.

Recruiting Roundup: Ohio State makes a move, Mason prospects add offers and Duke comes calling

He scored 10 touchdowns on offense and added four more on special teams, including a pair of punt return TDs against Sidney.

He also returned a kickoff for a score against Beavercreek and Fairborn.

RELATED: What’s next for Wayne’s Blue Smith?

Harris scored 8.2 points and grabbed 6.1 rebounds per game for the Buccaneers basketball team last winter.