Game schedule: Week 7 high school football

Published: Tuesday, October 03, 2017 @ 2:17 PM
Updated: Tuesday, October 03, 2017 @ 2:52 PM

Centerville’s Riley Poulton (left) is greeted by J.R. Melzer after Poulton’s interception. Centerville defeated host Wayne 39-22 in a Week 6 high school football game on Friday, Sept. 29, 2017. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Centerville’s Riley Poulton (left) is greeted by J.R. Melzer after Poulton’s interception. Centerville defeated host Wayne 39-22 in a Week 6 high school football game on Friday, Sept. 29, 2017. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF(MARC PENDLETON / STAFF)

Thursday, Oct. 5

Belmont vs. Ponitz, 7 p.m. at Welcome Stadium

Tippecanoe at Sidney, 7 p.m., ABC 22 / FOX 45, Ch. 45.2, Ch. 995 (Spectrum), mytvdayton.com, ScoresBroadcast.com

»RELATED: Top 7 all-time, Dayton-area football players

»NEVER TOO LATE: For Belmont senior to get defensive

»CENTERVILLE 6-0: Unbeaten Elks take out Wayne 39-22

»CENTERVILLE’S BEST: Top 7 players in Elks history

»WAYNE’S BEST: Top 7 players in Warriors history

»THE BOYS ARE BACK: Hartsock and Pendleton on Facebook Live

Friday, Oct. 5

7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Alter vs. Cin. Purcell Marian at Fairmont, OhioSportsline.net/

Anna at St. Henry, 7:30 p.m.

Arcanum at Tri-County North, 7:30 p.m.

Badin at Carroll

Bellbrook at Franklin, CinDaySports.com

Bellefontaine at Jonathan Alder

Bethel at Covington, 7:30 p.m.

Bradford at Miami East, 7:30 p.m.

Brookville at Milton-Union

Butler at Troy, WTJN (107.1), tcrtroycommunityradio.com

Catholic Central at Greenon, WIZE-AM (1340)

Cedarville at Madison Plains

Cin. McNicholas at Fenwick

Cin. Mount Healthy at Talawanda

Cin. Northwest at Ross

Cin. Oak Hills at Fairfield

Cin. Roger Bacon at Chaminade Julienne

Cin. Sycamore at Hamilton

Col. St. Francis DeSales at Edgewood

Delphos SJ’s at Fort Recovery, 7:30 p.m.

Fairbanks at Northeastern

Fairborn at Trotwood-Madison

Fairmont at West Carrollton, WPVW-AM (1660), 1610.info

Fort Loramie at Mississinawa Valley, 7:30 p.m., wtgr.com

Goshen at Wilmington

Graham at Urbana

Greeneview at Southeastern, WBZI-FM (100.3), myclassiccountry.com

Kenton Ridge at Spg. Shawnee

Lakota East at Cin. Colerain

Lakota West at Cin. Princeton

Lebanon at Centerville

Lehman Catholic vs. Waynesfield-Goshen at Piqua

Lima Bath at St. Mary’s Memorial

Lockland at New Miami

Madison at Carlisle

Marion Local at New Bremen, 7:30 p.m.

Meadowdale vs. Dunbar at Welcome Stadium

Mechanicsburg at West Jefferson, ChampaignSportsAuthority.com

Middletown at Mason

Minster at Coldwater, 7:30 p.m.

National Trail at Ansonia, 7:30 p.m.

Northmont at Springfield

Northwestern at Indian Lake

Oakwood at Eaton

Piqua at Greenville

Preble Shawnee at Dixie

Springboro at Miamisburg

Tecumseh at Ben Logan

Thurgood Marshall at Cin. Hughes

Triad at West Liberty-Salem

Troy Christian at Jefferson

Twin Valley South at Tri-Village, 7:30 p.m.

Upper Scioto Valley at Riverside

Valley View at Monroe

Versailles at Parkway, 7:30 p.m., WTGR-FM (97.5)

Wayne at Beavercreek, HANK-FM (101.5), 1015hankfm.com/, WSWO-FM (97.3), DaytonOldies.org

Waynesville at Northridge

Western Brown at Clinton-Massie

Xenia at Stebbins

Saturday, Oct. 7

Col. Crusaders at Middletown Christian (non-varsity), 7 p.m.

Dayton Christian at Cin. Clark Montessori, 3:30 p.m.

Trending - Most Read Stories

Report: Rebel Rags files lawsuit against former Mississippi State coach Dan Mullen, AD Scott Stricklin

Published: Tuesday, February 20, 2018 @ 3:16 PM

The rivalry between Ole Miss and Mississippi State has just earned another chapter as Rebel Rags, a retailer specializing in Rebels merchandize, has filed a lawsuit against former Mississippi State coach Dan Mullen, former Mississippi State athletic director Scott Stricklin, the NCAA and NCAA investigator Mike Sheridan, per Bruce Feldman.

The store and its owner, Terry Warren, were part of the investigation into the Ole Miss program that resulted in NCAA violations, including Warren, named Booster No. 5 in the NCAA report, being banned from the university. Ole Miss reinstated Warren in Dec. 2017 as part of the appeal process.

The story was alleged to have given two players, Leo Lewis and Kobe Jones, who both decided to play at Mississippi State under Mullen, hundred of dollars of free merchandise during their recruiting trips to Oxford. The school would go on to sue the two players for providing false statements during the summer of 2017, with a trial set for Oxford.

This story will be updated.

Trending - Most Read Stories

Trae Young inching towards Stephen Curry’s NCAA freshman 3-point record

Published: Tuesday, February 20, 2018 @ 3:18 PM

Oklahoma star freshman point guard Trae Young’s sharpshooting prowess has cooled as of late, but his entire body of work from beyond the perimeter remains remarkable.

Two weeks remain in the regular season, but Young has already set the Big 12 freshman 3-point record with 101 made 3-pointers. Still relatively in reach is a much more praiseworthy mark — former Davidson star and current NBA superstar Stephen Curry’s freshman 3-point record of 122 made 3-pointers during the 2006-07 season.

Depending on how Young and the Sooners perform going forward, though, time may be running out in hopes of making the long-standing record his own.

After shooting lights out from the perimeter throughout the first three months of his collegiate career, gaining no shortage of national recognition and even comparisons to the player whose record he can potentially capture, Young has found himself in a mind-boggling slump as of late. Oklahoma has now lost each of its last six games, and much of that has to do with Young hitting just 11-of-56 3-point attempts during that span, which equates to a mere 19.6 percent success rate throughout February.

If those fortunes don’t change and Oklahoma continues to drop games, it’s possible that the Sooners season will include as few as just four more games; three remaining regular season games against Kansas State, Baylor, and Iowa State, and the opening round of the Big 12 Tournament. In that worst-case scenario for the Sooners, to tie Curry’s freshman 3-point record, Young would need to average 5.25 3-pointers per game and 5.5 3-pointers per game to make the record his own.

To this point, Young has hit at least five 3-pointers seven times, but reaching that feat even once down the stretch given his recent struggles seems to be a long-shot.

Of course, the easiest solution for Young, and in turn, the Sooners, would be to find enough individual success to guide Oklahoma back to the win column and extend his debut season for as long as possible, but that’s hardly a given at this point.

Simply put, if Young can re-discover his shooting stroke with March looming, not only will he continue to inch toward’s Curry’s freshman 3-point record, but that success will quite possibly translate to more wins.

For Young, more wins means more opportunities to chase and potentially surpass arguably the greatest shooting in history’s freshman record.

Trending - Most Read Stories

Olympics Hockey: Scores, schedule, bracket, results for Tuesday (02/20/2018)

Published: Tuesday, February 20, 2018 @ 1:00 AM

The 2018 Olympics Hockey action continues Tuesday, Feb. 20. Find a full schedule, scores, bracket and results below.

Action includes four men’s hockey games and one women’s hockey game. USA men’s hockey plays the Czech Republic Tuesday ET in a quarterfinal.

Olympics Hockey: Schedule, scores for Tuesday

Tuesday, February 20

LIVE SCORES

  • Men’s hockey (Playoff qualification): Norway 2, Slovenia 1 (OT)
  • Women’s hockey (Finals for No. 5-6): Switzerland 1, Japan 0
  • Men’s hockey (Playoff qualification): Finland 5, South Korea 2
  • Men’s hockey (Playoff qualification): Germany 2, Switzerland 1
  • Men’s hockey (Quarterfinal): Czech Republic vs. USA, 10:10 p.m. ET on CNBC

Olympics Hockey: Bracket

Men’s Hockey

Click here for a live bracket

Playoff qualification (winners to quarterfinals)

Note: All times ET

  • Germany 2, Switzerland 1
  • Finland 5, South Korea 2
  • USA 5, Slovakia 1
  • Norway 2, Slovenia 1 (OT)

Quarterfinals

  • Sweden vs. Germany, 7:10 a.m. on Wednesday, Feb. 21 ET
  • Canada vs. Finland, 7:10 a.m. on Wednesday, Feb. 21
  • Czech Republic vs. USA, 10:10 p.m. on Tuesday, Feb. 20 on CNBC
  • Olympic Athletes from Russia vs. Norway, 2:40 a.m. on Wednesday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

  • Sweden-Switzerland-Germany winner plays Canada-Finland-South Korea winner
  • Czech Republic-USA winner plays Olympic Athletes from Russia-Norway winner
  • Games at 2:40 a.m. ET on Friday, Feb. 23 and 7:10 a.m. on Friday, Feb. 23

Bronze Medal

  • 7:10 a.m. ET on Saturday, Feb. 24

Gold Medal

  • 10:10 p.m. ET on Saturday, Feb. 24

Olympic Men’s Hockey: Standings

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Group A

Pos. Team W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts.
1 Czech Republic 2 1 0 0 9 4 +5 8
2 Canada 2 0 1 0 11 4 +7 7
3 Switzerland 1 0 0 2 10 9 +1 3
4 South Korea 0 0 0 3 1 14 -13 0

Group B

Pos. Team W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts.
1 Olympic Athletes from Russia 2 0 0 1 14 5 +9 6
2 Slovenia 0 2 0 1 8 12 -4 4
3 USA 1 0 1 1 4 8 -4 4
4 Slovakia 1 0 1 1 6 7 -1 4

Group C

Pos. Team W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts.
1 Sweden 3 0 0 0 8 1 +7 9
2 Finland 2 0 0 1 11 6 +5 6
3 Germany 0 1 0 2 4 7 -3 2
4 Norway 0 0 1 2 2 11 -9 1

Olympic Women’s Hockey: Standings

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Group A

Pos. Team W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts.
1 Canada 3 0 0 0 11 2 +9 9
2 USA 2 0 0 1 9 3 +6 6
3 Finland 1 0 0 2 7 8 -1 3
4 Olympic Athletes from Russia 0 0 0 3 1 15 -14 0

Group B

Pos. Team W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts.
1 Switzerland 3 0 0 0 13 2 +11 9
2 Sweden 2 0 0 1 11 3 +8 6
3 Japan 1 0 0 2 6 6 0 3
4 Korea 0 0 0 3 1 20 -19 0

Olympics Hockey: Scores, results

Saturday, February 10

  • Women’s hockey: Sweden 2, Japan 1
  • Women’s hockey: Switzerland 8, Korea 0

Saturday, February 11

  • Women’s hockey: USA 3, Finland 1
  • Women’s hockey: Canada 5, Olympic Athletes from Russia 0

Monday, February 12

  • Women’s hockey: Switzerland 3, Japan 1
  • Women’s hockey: Sweden 8, Korea 0

Tuesday, February 13

  • Women’s hockey: Canada 4, Finland 1
  • Women’s hockey: USA 5, Olympic Athletes from Russia 0
  • Women’s hockey: Switzerland 2, Sweden 1

Wednesday, February 14

  • Women’s hockey: Japan 4, Korea 1
  • Men’s hockey: Slovakia 3, Olympic Athletes from Russia 2
  • Men’s hockey: Slovenia 3, USA 2 (OT)
  • Men’s hockey: Finland 5, Germany 2
  • Women’s hockey: Canada 2, USA 1

Thursday, February 15

  • Men’s hockey: Sweden 4, Norway 0
  • Women’s hockey: Finland 5, Olympics Athletes from Russia 1
  • Men’s hockey: Czech Republic 2, South Korea 1
  • Men’s hockey: Canada 5, Switzerland 1
  • Men’s hockey: USA 2, Slovakia 1

Friday, February 16

  • Men’s hockey: Olympic Athletes from Russia 8, Slovenia 2
  • Men’s hockey: Finland 5, Norway 1
  • Men’s hockey: Sweden 1, Germany 0
  • Men’s hockey: Czech Republic 3, Canada 2 (shootout)
  • Women’s hockey quarterfinal: Olympic Athletes from Russia 6, Switzerland 2

Saturday, February 17

  • Men’s hockey: Switzerland 8, South Korea 0
  • Women’s hockey quarterfinal: Finland 7, Sweden 2
  • Men’s hockey: Olympic Athletes from Russia 4, USA 0
  • Men’s hockey: Slovenia 3, Slovakia 2 (shootout)
  • Men’s hockey: Germany 2, Norway 1 (shootout)
  • Women’s hockey: Switzerland 2, Korea 0

Sunday, February 18

  • Men’s hockey (Group A): Czech Republic 4, Switzerland 1
  • Women’s hockey (Classification for Nos. 5-8): Japan 2, Sweden 1 (OT)
  • Men’s hockey (Group A): Canada 4, South Korea 0
  • Men’s hockey (Group C): Sweden 3, Finland 1
  • Women’s hockey (Semifinals): USA 5, Finland 0

Monday, February 19

  • Women’s hockey (Semifinals): Canada 5, Olympic Athletes from Russia 0
  • Men’s hockey (Playoff qualification): USA 5, Slovakia 1
  • Women’s hockey (Finals for No. 7-8): Sweden 6, Korea 1

Tuesday, February 20

  • Men’s hockey (Playoff qualification): Norway 2, Slovenia 1 (OT)
  • Women’s hockey (Finals for No. 5-6): Switzerland 1, Japan 0
  • Men’s hockey (Playoff qualification): Finland 5, South Korea 2
  • Men’s hockey (Playoff qualification): Germany 2, Switzerland 1
  • Men’s hockey (Quarterfinal): Czech Republic vs. USA, 10:10 p.m. ET on CNBC

Wednesday, February 21

  • Men’s hockey (Quarterfinal): Olympic Athletes from Russia vs. Norway, 2:40 a.m. on NBCSN
  • Women’s hockey (Bronze Medal): Finland vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia, 2:40 a.m. on USA
  • Men’s hockey (Quarterfinal): Canada vs. Finland, 7:10 a.m.
  • Men’s hockey (Quarterfinal): Sweden vs. Germany, 7:10 a.m.
  • Women’s hockey (Gold Medal): USA vs. Canada, 11:10 p.m. on NBCSN

Friday, February 23

  • Men’s hockey: Semifinal, 2:40 a.m.
  • Men’s hockey: Semifinal, 7:10 a.m.

Saturday, February 24

  • Men’s hockey: Bronze medal, 7:10 a.m.
  • Men’s hockey: Gold medal, 11:10 p.m.

Trending - Most Read Stories

NFL mock draft 2018: First-round projections, top players, NFL draft order (02/20/2018)

Published: Tuesday, February 20, 2018 @ 2:30 AM

NFL mock drafts for 2018 have picks. Look for projections, players and the first-round draft order below.

Much of the narrative around the 2018 NFL Draft is focused at the quarterback position. Mock drafts from ESPN and CBS Sports both have quarterbacks filling up the top 10 this year.

Here is a collection of 2018 NFL mock drafts, including Land of 10’s own projection.

NFL mock draft 2018: First-round projections, top players

Land of 10 predictions

  1. Cleveland Browns — Sam Darnold, QB, USC
  2. New York Giants — Josh Allen, QB, Wyoming
  3. Indianapolis Colts — Bradley Chubb, DL, N.C. State
  4. Cleveland Browns — Saquon Barkley, RB, Penn State
  5. Denver Broncos — Baker Mayfield, QB, Oklahoma
  6. New York Jets — Josh Rosen, QB, UCLA
  7. Tampa Bay Buccaneers — Derwin James, DB, Florida State
  8. Chicago Bears — Courtland Sutton, WR, SMU
  9. San Francisco 49ers — Denzel Ward, DB, Ohio State
  10. Oakland Raiders — Minkah Fitzpatrick, DB, Alabama
  11. Miami Dolphins — Roquan Smith, LB, Georgia
  12. Cincinnati Bengals — Quenton Nelson, G, Notre Dame
  13. Washington Redskins — Calvin Ridley, WR, Alabama
  14. Green Bay Packers — Joshua Jackson, DB, Iowa
  15. Arizona Cardinals — Connor Williams, OT, Texas
  16. Baltimore Ravens — Orlando Brown, OT, Oklahoma
  17. Los Angeles Chargers — Mike McGlinchey, G, Notre Dame
  18. Seattle Seahawks — James Washington, WR, Oklahoma State
  19. Dallas Cowboys — Christian Kirk, WR, Texas A&M
  20. Detroit Lions — Derrius Guice, RB, LSU
  21. Buffalo Bills –Mason Rudolph, QB, Oklahoma State
  22. Buffalo Bills — Arden Key, DL, LSU
  23. Los Angeles Rams — Rashaan Evans, LB, Alabama
  24. Carolina Panthers — Marcus Davenport, DL, UTSA
  25. Tennessee Titans — Maurice Hurst, DL, Michigan
  26. Atlanta Falcons — Vita Vea, DL, Washington
  27. New Orleans Saints — Tremaine Edmunds, LB, Virginia Tech
  28. Pittsburgh Steelers — Malik Jefferson, LB, Texas
  29. Jacksonville Jaguars — Harold Landry, LB, Boston College
  30. Minnesota Vikings — Billy Price, OL, Ohio State
  31. New England Patriots — Mark Andrews, TE, Oklahoma
  32. Philadelphia Eagles — Ogbonnia Okoronwko, LB, Oklahoma

NFL mock draft 2018: ESPN projections by Todd McShay

  1. Cleveland Browns — Sam Darnold, QB, USC
  2. New York Giants — Josh Rosen, QB, UCLA
  3. Indianapolis Colts — Bradley Chubb, DE, N.C. State
  4. Cleveland Browns — Saquon Barkley, RB, Penn State
  5. Denver Broncos — Baker Mayfield, QB, Oklahoma
  6. New York Jets — Josh Allen, QB, Wyoming
  7. Tampa Bay Buccaneers — Minkah Fitzpatrick, S, Alabama
  8. Chicago Bears — Calvin Ridley, WR, Alabama
  9. San Francisco 49ers — Denzel Ward, CB, Ohio State
  10. Oakland Raiders — Tremaine Edmunds, DE/OLB, Virginia Tech
  11. Miami Dolphins — Quenton Nelson, G, Notre Dame
  12. Cincinnati Bengals — Connor Williams, T, Texas
  13. Washington Redskins — Roquan Smith, LB, Georgia
  14. Green Bay Packers — Marcus Davenport, DE, UTSA
  15. Arizona Cardinals — Orlando Brown, T, Oklahoma
  16. Baltimore Ravens — Vita Vea, DT, Washington
  17. Los Angeles Chargers — Derwin James, S, Florida State
  18. Seattle Seahawks — Mike Hughes, CB, UCF
  19. Dallas Cowboys — Maurice Hurst, DT, Michigan
  20. Detroit Lions — Isaiah Wynn, OG, Georgia
  21. Buffalo Bills — Rashaan Evans, LB, Alabama
  22. Buffalo Bills — Da’Ron Payne, DT, Alabama
  23. Los Angeles Rams — Billy Price, G/C, Ohio State
  24. Carolina Panthers — Christian Kirk, WR, Texas A&M
  25. Tennessee Titans — Dallas Goedert, TE, South Dakota State
  26. Atlanta Falcons — James Daniels, G/C, Iowa
  27. New Orleans Saints — Harold Landry, OLB, Boston College
  28. Pittsburgh Steelers — Josh Jackson, CB, Iowa
  29. Jacksonville Jaguars — Hayden Hurst, TE, South Carolina
  30. Minnesota Vikings — Mike McGlinchey, T, Notre Dame
  31. New England Patriots — M.J. Stewart, CB, North Carolina
  32. Philadelphia Eagles — Taven Bryan, DT, Florida

NFL mock draft 2018: Top players, projection for first round

CBS Sports projection

  1. Cleveland Browns — Josh Allen, QB, Wyoming
  2. New York Giants — Josh Rosen, QB, UCLA
  3. Indianapolis Colts — Bradley Chubb, DE, N.C. State
  4. Cleveland Browns — Saquon Barkley, RB, Penn State
  5. Denver Broncos — Sam Darnold, QB, USC
  6. New York Jets — Minkah Fitzpatrick, CB, Alabama
  7. Tampa Bay Buccaneers — Denzel Ward, CB, Ohio State
  8. Chicago Bears — Calvin Ridley, WR, Alabama
  9. San Francisco 49ers — Tremaine Edmunds, LB, Virginia Tech
  10. Oakland Raiders — Mike Hughes, CB, UCF
  11. Miami Dolphins — Quenton Nelson, G, Notre Dame
  12. Cincinnati Bengals — Orlando Brown, T, Oklahoma
  13. Washington Redskins — Derwin James, S, Florida State
  14. Green Bay Packers — Arden Key, DE, LSU
  15. Arizona Cardinals — Baker Mayfield, QB, Oklahoma
  16. Baltimore Ravens — Dallas Goedert, TE, South Dakota State
  17. Los Angeles Chargers — Da’Ron Payne, DL, Alabama
  18. Seattle Seahawks — Vita Vea, DT, Washington
  19. Dallas Cowboys — Christian Kirk, WR, Texas A&M
  20. Detroit Lions — Marcus Davenport, DE, UTSA
  21. Buffalo Bills — Mason Rudolph, QB, Oklahoma State
  22. Buffalo Bills — Billy Price, C, Ohio State
  23. Los Angeles Rams — Isaiah Oliver, CB, Colorado
  24. Carolina Panthers — Jamarco Jones, T, Ohio State
  25. Tennessee Titans — James Daniels, G/C, Iowa
  26. Atlanta Falcons — Isaiah Wynn, G, Georgia
  27. New Orleans Saints — Harold Landry, DE, Boston College
  28. Pittsburgh Steelers — Roquan Smith, LB, Georgia
  29. Jacksonville Jaguars — Connor Williams, T, Texas
  30. Minnesota Vikings — Mike McGlinchey, T, Notre Dame
  31. Philadelphia Eagles — Harrison Phillips, DT, Stanford
  32. New England Patriots — Rashaan Evans, LB, Alabama

2018 NFL Draft: First-round order

The draft order was finalized after the Super Bowl.

1. Cleveland Browns

2. New York Giants

3. Indianapolis Colts

4. Cleveland Browns

5. Denver Broncos

6. New York Jets

7. Tampa Bay Buccaneers

8. Chicago Bears

9. San Francisco 49ers OR Oakland Raiders (coin flip)

11. Miami Dolphins

12. Cincinnati Bengals

13. Washington Redskins

14. Green Bay Packers

15. Arizona Cardinals

16. Baltimore Ravens

17. Los Angeles Chargers

18. Seattle Seahawks

19. Dallas Cowboys

20. Detroit Lions

21. Buffalo Bills

22. Buffalo Bills (from Kansas City Chiefs)

23. Los Angeles Rams

24. Carolina Panthers

25. Tennessee Titans

26. Atlanta Falcons

27. New Orleans Saints

28. Pittsburgh Steelers

29. Jacksonville Jaguars

30. Minnesota Vikings

31. New England Patriots

32. Philadelphia Eagles

Trending - Most Read Stories