Home sales remain hot in Dayton area

Published: Friday, April 21, 2017 @ 2:06 PM

TY GREENLEES / STAFF

Home sales in the Dayton area remained hot in March and have now increased 15 out of the past 16 months when comparing year to year sales.

March sales of single-family and condominiums totaled 1,301, the highest monthly sales in 2017 and a 13 percent increase compared to March 2016, according to data released today by the Dayton Area Board of Realtors.

Home sales

201220132014201520162017
Jan.577717739726820 834
Feb.686807754696801 855
March93297793310331148 1,301
April9481085104912251299 
May11301258123113171563 
June10391292128815761,576 
July11071336126115471,495 
Aug.11201337121413841,618 
Sept.9831192115513941,478 
Oct. 10461162123812251,325 
Nov.8949748949441,201 
Dec. 81091598810731175 
Total1127212137127441414015499 
Source: Dayton Area Board of Realtors     

Sales volume generated by March’s activity totaled $194.7 million, leading to an average sale price of $149,720 and a median sale price of $130,000.

Through March, homes sales reached 3,020, a seven percent improvement from 2016 when 2,823 transactions occurred over the same period. Sales volume showed $437 million in sales transactions so far, a jump of over seventeen percent from 2016.

The average sale price year-to date stood at $144,701 and represented a nine percent increase over 2016’s year-to-date numbers. The median sale price also grew, from $113,000 in 2016 to $126,825 through March 2017, a 12 percent increase.

There were 1,961 new listings added in March, down from last year’s 2,085, and year-to-date listings saw 4,800 listings, a decrease of 5.6 percent from the figures submitted through March of last year.

The rate of homes sold across Ohio in March rose 6.3 percent from the level posted during the month a year ago, according to the Ohio Association of Realtors.

“Activity in the housing marketplace in March displayed continued resiliency, as the rate of sales posted a best-ever for the month since Ohio’s Realtors began tracking data in 1998,” said Pete Kopf, president of the Ohio Association of Realtors “We also experienced a healthy rise in the average sales price, evidence that housing is a solid, long-term investment.

FIVE FAST BUSINESS READS

LOCAL IMPACT: Another teen clothing retailer to close 400 stores

Former Dayton firefighter starts Washington Twp. design company

RETAIL ROUND-UP: 4 good announcements from stores this week

After major growth, Allegiant looks to add more flights in Dayton

OHIO IMPACT: More Ohio Kmart, Sears stores to close by September

Published: Wednesday, June 28, 2017 @ 9:26 AM

Sears Holdings will close 20 more Sears and Kmart stores in the U.S., on top of the 245 closings already announced early this year — and the latest round of cuts will affect Ohio locations.

The company announced the latest closures to store employees early this week, according to Business Insider. The new list of closures include Sears department stores in in Sarasota, Florida; Roseville, Michigan; Toledo, Ohio; and Overland Park, Kansas, among others, according to the report.

» STORE CLOSINGS: 9 things that happened in retail in June

Three Ohio stores made the list, but none of them were located in Southwest Ohio. In March, the company warned there is “substantial doubt” that the stores can continue to survive, according to an ominous warning filed in a report with the Security and Exchange Commission. The company lost $2.2 billion in sales last year.

» RELATED: Kmart, Sears stores to close in Ohio

The new list of closures include:

— 8201 S Tamiami Trail, Sarasota, FL

— 1601 N Harlem Ave, Chicago, IL

— 9701 Metcalf Ave, Overland Park, KS

— 5715 Johnston Street, Lafayette, LA

— 4575 La Jolla Village Drive, San Diego

— 126 Shawan Road, Cockeysville, MD

» RELATED: Are Sears and Kmart closing near you? Company issues somber notice

— 17318 Valley Mall Road, Hagerstown, MD

— 32123 Gratiot Avenue, Roseville, MI

— 14250 Buck Hill Road, Burnsville, MN

— 1640 Route 22, Watchung, NJ

— 1425 Central Avenue, Albany, NY

— 4000 Jericho Turnpike, East Northport, NY

— 601-635 Harry L. Drive, Johnson City, NY

— 7875 Johnnycake Ridge Road, Mentor, OH

— 6950 W 130th Street, Middleburg Heights, OH

— 3408 W Central Avenue, Toledo, OH

— 650 Bald Hill Road, Warwick, RI

— 300 Baybrook Mall, Friendswood, TX

— 9570 Southwest Freeway, Houston, TX

— 5200 South 76th Street, Greendale, WI

Dayton airport sees decrease in airport traffic

Published: Wednesday, June 28, 2017 @ 1:31 PM


            FILE

Passenger traffic at the Dayton International Airport decreased by nearly 3,000 passengers last month compared to the same time in 2016.

Approximately 93,244 passengers flew by way of the Dayton airport in May, compared to the more than 96,224 who traveled during the same month in 2016. Approximately 405,659 travelers have flown from the Dayton airport so far this year, compared to the 416,023 passengers who flew in the same time period last year.

It was the last full month of service for Southwest Airlines at the Dayton airport, and 10,189 travelers flew with the air carrier in May. That was about 1,000 less than the same time last year. Southwest halted services in early June, in favor of adding services at the Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport.

» Dayton Airport director’s plan to lure passengers: Bigger planes, more flights

Dayton saw an increase in passengers who flew with Allegiant Air, which recently celebrated its one-year anniversary of service at the airport. Approximately 3,853 passengers flew with the low-cost carrier in may, compared to the 2,758 passengers who flew Allegiant in May 2016. Part of that increase can be attributed to new routes added at the Dayton airport, including a new flight to Myrtle Beach that started on May 24.

While Dayton saw an overall slight decrease in passenger volume, some larger airports continue to thrive. More passengers flew out of the Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport last month than ever before.

Local traffic was up more than 16 percent year-over-year with 323,049 originating passengers, compared to 278,344 in May 2016, representing 44,705 new travelers coming through CVG’s front door. That’s more than any other month in the airport’s 70-year history.

» RELATED: 5 tips for booking cheap flights

“At CVG, we’re embracing what’s next and planning for a bright future, as we work to continue breaking records by growing both passenger and cargo operations, and lowering airfares,” said Candace McGraw, chief executive officer for CVG. “The new activity and additional landed weight will enable CVG to continue lowering its landing fees, benefiting all carriers while ensuring we remain a great place to do business. CVG is operating its business in a very strategic way, and we’re seeing tremendous results.”

» RELATED: After Southwest departure, what’s next for Dayton airport?

In May, CVG offered nonstop service to 47 domestic and five international destinations, more than any other airport in the Tri-State region. CVG passengers, on average, are paying $170 less per round-trip ticket than they were two years ago.

Raising Cane’s Chicken Fingers: 3 things to know

Published: Wednesday, June 28, 2017 @ 11:08 AM


            FILE

Raising Cane’s Chicken Fingers opens its first Dayton-area location today at 1136 Miamisburg-Centerville Road in Washington Twp.

Raising Cane’s joins an increasingly competitive chicken-restaurant market, with most of the recent growth focused on Dayton’s south suburbs.

CHECK OUT THREE THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT RAISING CANE’S

Record travel expected for July Fourth weekend in Ohio, U.S.

Published: Wednesday, June 28, 2017 @ 9:41 AM

FILE

A record-breaking number of travelers will hit the road in Ohio and across the U.S. for the July Fourth weekend, crowding highways and airports.

More than 44 million Americans and nearly two million Ohio residents will travel for the holiday weekend, according to an analysis by AAA. That’s the highest July Fourth travel volume on records, and represents a nearly 3 percent increase compared to 2016.

The holiday travel period is defined as Friday to Tuesday. This year, approximately 1.9 million Ohio residents plan to celebrate the holiday over the long holiday weekend. More than 1.6 million plan to drive to their destination, an increase of more than 3 percent compared to last year.

» RELATED: New travel, insurance center opens in Beavercreek

“Based on traveler intent, we are on pace for record-setting travel this summer” said AAA spokesperson Cindy Antrican. “Enthusiastic Miami Valley area travelers are joining in the travel frenzy as well”.

The top travel destinations here locally?
  1. Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
  2. Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
  3. Ft Walton Beach/ Destin – Florida Panhandle
  4. Hershey, Pennsylvania
  5. In and around Ohio