Home sales remain hot in Dayton area

Published: Friday, April 21, 2017 @ 2:06 PM

TY GREENLEES / STAFF
TY GREENLEES / STAFF

Home sales in the Dayton area remained hot in March and have now increased 15 out of the past 16 months when comparing year to year sales.

March sales of single-family and condominiums totaled 1,301, the highest monthly sales in 2017 and a 13 percent increase compared to March 2016, according to data released today by the Dayton Area Board of Realtors.

Home sales

201220132014201520162017
Jan.577717739726820 834
Feb.686807754696801 855
March93297793310331148 1,301
April9481085104912251299 
May11301258123113171563 
June10391292128815761,576 
July11071336126115471,495 
Aug.11201337121413841,618 
Sept.9831192115513941,478 
Oct. 10461162123812251,325 
Nov.8949748949441,201 
Dec. 81091598810731175 
Total1127212137127441414015499 
Source: Dayton Area Board of Realtors     

Sales volume generated by March’s activity totaled $194.7 million, leading to an average sale price of $149,720 and a median sale price of $130,000.

Through March, homes sales reached 3,020, a seven percent improvement from 2016 when 2,823 transactions occurred over the same period. Sales volume showed $437 million in sales transactions so far, a jump of over seventeen percent from 2016.

The average sale price year-to date stood at $144,701 and represented a nine percent increase over 2016’s year-to-date numbers. The median sale price also grew, from $113,000 in 2016 to $126,825 through March 2017, a 12 percent increase.

There were 1,961 new listings added in March, down from last year’s 2,085, and year-to-date listings saw 4,800 listings, a decrease of 5.6 percent from the figures submitted through March of last year.

The rate of homes sold across Ohio in March rose 6.3 percent from the level posted during the month a year ago, according to the Ohio Association of Realtors.

“Activity in the housing marketplace in March displayed continued resiliency, as the rate of sales posted a best-ever for the month since Ohio’s Realtors began tracking data in 1998,” said Pete Kopf, president of the Ohio Association of Realtors “We also experienced a healthy rise in the average sales price, evidence that housing is a solid, long-term investment.

FIVE FAST BUSINESS READS

LOCAL IMPACT: Another teen clothing retailer to close 400 stores

Former Dayton firefighter starts Washington Twp. design company

RETAIL ROUND-UP: 4 good announcements from stores this week

After major growth, Allegiant looks to add more flights in Dayton

New DP&L plan raises rates

Published: Sunday, October 22, 2017 @ 10:38 AM

DP&L trucks were parked on the west side of Dayton as crews worked to restore power in this July photo. GRANT PEPPER/STAFF
DP&L trucks were parked on the west side of Dayton as crews worked to restore power in this July photo. GRANT PEPPER/STAFF

With Dayton Power & Light arguing that its “financial integrity” is at stake, the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio (PUCO) approved new charges and a new “electric security plan” for DP&L customers Friday.

The Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel (OCC) asserted that new charges — or “rider” — for DP&L would harmful to residential customers, with the “average residential ratepayer” paying $9 a month, or $107 a year, according to a filing outlining the PUCO’s decision on the case.

RELATED: Planned DPL coal plant closures has Ohio county on edge

In a press release Friday, the PUCO said its approval means that DP&L will end the collection of its annual $73 million retail stability charge.

“A residential customer using 750 kilowatt hours per month will see a monthly bill increase of $2.92 during the term of the” new charge, the PUCO said.

A kilowatt hour is roughly enough electricity to watch TV for 10 hours or cook breakfast for a family of four, according to Duke Energy. 

“Today’s PUCO approval of DP&L’s so-called ‘electric security plan' allows more subsidies for the utility’s power plants, payments to special interests, and various other increased charges that Dayton-area consumers will pay,” the OCC said Friday. 

The electric security plan, which governs how DP&L can do business until 2023, allows DP&L to make a new charge to ratepayers, called a “distribution modernization rider” or DMR. The DMR is designed to let DP&L collect about $105 million in revenue each year, with the option of stretching the rider another two years, with PUCO approval.

RELATEDCiting financial ‘threats,’ DP&L seeks new charges

DP&L argues that it needs the DMR to ensure reliable distribution of electrical power and to maintain its business.

Interested parties to the case, like Kroger, Honda, Walmart and the Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel, however, argued that customers shouldn’t have to pay new charges “to solve the company’s self-inflicted financial predicament,” the PUCO said.

And Walmart argued that even with the new cash infusion from the new rider, DP&L’s credit rating “would still not be investment grade.”

RELATEDDP&L will move local jobs to Argentina

In June 2016, S&P Global Ratings ruled that an Ohio Supreme Court ruling that month “increased the likelihood of a weaker financial profile, reflecting weaker financial measures for DPL and DP&L that could result in a near-term ratings downgrade.”

In June 2016, the Ohio Supreme Court reversed a PUCO decision that let DP&L charge customers extra in an “electric security plan service stability rider.”

In July 2016, Fitch Ratings revised its outlook for DP&L from “stable” to “negative,” the utility has said.

In its Friday filing, the PUCO said that the evidence shows that the new rider, along with a “reconciliation rider,” would result in a “marked improvement” for DP&L.

RELATEDDP&L criticized for bonuses, expenses paid from customer revenue

The PUCO ruled that Ohio law allows the new charges, and that DP&L should file “final tariffs,” with the new electric security plan starting Nov. 1.

The PUCO also ordered that DP&L notify customers of the changes via a bill message or a bill insert within 30 days of Nov. 1.

Messages seeking comment were sent to representatives of DP&L.

Dayton-area home prices up, number of sales slightly down

Published: Friday, October 20, 2017 @ 10:34 AM

FILE
FILE

Home prices in the Dayton region continued to climb in September, though the number of sales ticked down compared to the year prior.

Dayton Area Board of Realtors reported today that its multiple listing service reached a sales volume of $228 million in September, up 5 percent from the same month in 2016.

The number of sales was 1,428 transactions, down 3 percent. The average sales price reached $159,699 and the median price increased seven percent to $135,000.

RELATED: Hot market causes Dayton-area home sales to rise

Sales year-to-date through September was 12,374, up 1 percent compared to the same period in 2016 when 12,237 properties closed. Total dollar volume through nine months hit $1.9 billion, a 7.6 percent increase from the same period last year.

Voters guide: Your best local resource for Election 2017

Find information on races and candidates you care about, by using your location or browsing information on dozens of races and hundreds of candidates.

The year-to-date average sale price and median sale price posted respectable gains as well. The average price totaled $156,227 while the median price came in at $134,000, each of them gains of six percent.

Home listing entries totaled 1,710 in September, up 2.8 percent over September 2016. Listings through the nine-month period totaled 16,864, down 1 percent over the same 2016 time period.

RELATED: Shopping for a home? Here are 5 things to know to get the best mortgage

The overall MLS inventory at month’s end showed 4,715 active properties available for sale, which translated to a supply of 3.3 months based on September’s resale rate. Last year at the same time the inventory was higher at 5,705 available listings and producing a higher supply ratio of 3.8 months.

Ohio jobless rate ticks down in September

Published: Friday, October 20, 2017 @ 12:47 PM


            FILE
FILE

The Ohio unemployment rate slightly dipped September to 5.3 percent, down from 5.4 percent the previous month, according to the latest job report released today.

Ohio’s non-agricultural wage and salary employment increased 10,500 over the month, from a revised 5,546,500 in August to 5,557,000 in September 2017, the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services said Friday morning.

Some industries that saw the most employment gains compared to August were trade, transportation, utilities, health care, and hospitality. Employment gains in trade, transportation, and utilities were around 6,200 jobs, while educational and health services added 4,600, and leisure and hospitality added 2,900.

RELATED: Jobless rate continues to rise in August

Manufacturing also saw some gains in September, with 3,100 jobs added month-over-month, pushing the jobs in goods-producing industries up to 914,200.

Compared to September of last year, 61,600 non-agricultural jobs were added. Some of the top industries adding jobs since last year were education, health care, leisure and hospitality. There were 24,800 jobs added in educational and health services and 19,300 in leisure and hospitality.

LOCAL: Salvation Army expanding Dayton Kroc center

Government employment, which is at 776,300, did not change over the month since the 7,200 job losses in local government was offset by gains the 6,200 gain in state employment and 300 job federal government gain.

The seasonally adjusted U.S. unemployment rate was at 4.2 percent, down from 4.4 percent.

2 retailers get upgrades at The Greene in Beavercreek

Published: Friday, October 13, 2017 @ 2:58 PM


            FILE
FILE

Two retailers are undergoing major renovations at The Greene Town Center in Beavercreek.

Jake’s Toggery will move to a new location at The Greene, replacing its existing location in Phase II of the mall near Von Maur. The new Jake’s Toggery store will be located between the Apple Store and Bath & Body Works. The store will be Jake’s latest store design, replacing what had been an existing retrofitted storefront of its previous “Life is Good” brand.

Jake Toggery sells preppy clothing items for women and men, including brands like Vineyard Vines and Southern Marsh. The new Jake’s Toggery location will open for business in mid-November. The original storefront near Von Maur will continue to be open for business until that time.

» RELATED: German grocery retailer Lidl to expand in Beavercreek

The remodeled Occasionally Yours location is scheduled to open the week of Oct. 30. During remodeling, the store is open in a temporary location in the former Ann Taylor space next to Sephora.

Both Occasionally Yours and Jake’s Toggery are owned by Dayton-headquartered retail company Shops by Todd. Shops by Todd operates 19 stores throughout the region under the brand names Occasionally Yours, Pandora, and Jake’s Toggery. It employs over 350, and is headquartered in the PNC Building in the Water Street District in downtown Dayton.

“As native Daytonians, we are proud not only to be headquartered here, but also to continuously offer Dayton residents our latest and greatest concepts,” said company president Todd Bettman. “Though not our first store location, our Occasionally Yours location at The Greene became the catalyst for so much of our substantial growth since its opening in 2007.”

FIVE FAST BUSINESS READS

JOB LOSS: Local plastics manufacturer to lay off 57 workers

STORE CLOSINGS: 75 retailers expected to close on Thanksgiving

New hair salon, spa opens in Centerville

4 restaurants, retailers coming to vacant Logan’s Roadhouse