Home sales remain hot in Dayton area

Published: Friday, April 21, 2017 @ 2:06 PM

TY GREENLEES / STAFF
TY GREENLEES / STAFF

Home sales in the Dayton area remained hot in March and have now increased 15 out of the past 16 months when comparing year to year sales.

March sales of single-family and condominiums totaled 1,301, the highest monthly sales in 2017 and a 13 percent increase compared to March 2016, according to data released today by the Dayton Area Board of Realtors.

Home sales

201220132014201520162017
Jan.577717739726820 834
Feb.686807754696801 855
March93297793310331148 1,301
April9481085104912251299 
May11301258123113171563 
June10391292128815761,576 
July11071336126115471,495 
Aug.11201337121413841,618 
Sept.9831192115513941,478 
Oct. 10461162123812251,325 
Nov.8949748949441,201 
Dec. 81091598810731175 
Total1127212137127441414015499 
Source: Dayton Area Board of Realtors     

Sales volume generated by March’s activity totaled $194.7 million, leading to an average sale price of $149,720 and a median sale price of $130,000.

Through March, homes sales reached 3,020, a seven percent improvement from 2016 when 2,823 transactions occurred over the same period. Sales volume showed $437 million in sales transactions so far, a jump of over seventeen percent from 2016.

The average sale price year-to date stood at $144,701 and represented a nine percent increase over 2016’s year-to-date numbers. The median sale price also grew, from $113,000 in 2016 to $126,825 through March 2017, a 12 percent increase.

There were 1,961 new listings added in March, down from last year’s 2,085, and year-to-date listings saw 4,800 listings, a decrease of 5.6 percent from the figures submitted through March of last year.

The rate of homes sold across Ohio in March rose 6.3 percent from the level posted during the month a year ago, according to the Ohio Association of Realtors.

“Activity in the housing marketplace in March displayed continued resiliency, as the rate of sales posted a best-ever for the month since Ohio’s Realtors began tracking data in 1998,” said Pete Kopf, president of the Ohio Association of Realtors “We also experienced a healthy rise in the average sales price, evidence that housing is a solid, long-term investment.

FIVE FAST BUSINESS READS

LOCAL IMPACT: Another teen clothing retailer to close 400 stores

Former Dayton firefighter starts Washington Twp. design company

RETAIL ROUND-UP: 4 good announcements from stores this week

After major growth, Allegiant looks to add more flights in Dayton

INSIDE LOOK: $1.7M home with indoor pool for sale in Washington Twp.

Published: Friday, August 18, 2017 @ 9:53 AM

1658 W. Alex Bell Road
1658 W. Alex Bell Road

An Italian-inspired home on West Alex Bell Road is for sale for $1.7 million in Washington Twp.

The home, located at 1658 West Alex Bell Road, sites on more than seven acres of land — overlooking thickly wooded areas and Hole’s Creek. The architecture of the home features multiple arches, wide limestone columns, walls of windows and glass doors.

» INSIDE LOOK: Nearly $1M home for sale near Piqua

The home offers 6,130 square feet of space with an indoor swimming pool, tennis court and a guest home with a private driveway. There are also 50 sconces around the home, including custom-made ones in the foyer. The kitchen also has a six-burner gas cooktop with double ovens under a counter and a custom-built wine rack. The side buffet counter offers a wet bar and upper display cabinets.

1658 W. Alex Bell Road(Staff Writer)

1658 W. Alex Bell Road(Staff Writer)

1658 W. Alex Bell Road(Staff Writer)

1658 W. Alex Bell Road(Staff Writer)
1658 W. Alex Bell Road(Staff Writer)

Price: $1,695,000

Directions: West on Alex Bell Road, left before Chartwell Drive

Highlights:About 6,130 sq. ft., 3-plus bedrooms, 3 full baths, gated estate, 7.6 acres, indoor pool, Italianate architecture, 1998 ranch, study, addition in 2003, multi-purpose room, 7 fireplaces, patio, screened porches, veranda, custom-designed lighting, attached 3-car garage, updated ranch guest house with 4-car garage

FIVE FAST BUSINESS READS

• Cincinnati airport to give away free cheese coneys, Graeter’s ice cream

• Trump attacks Amazon on Twitter again. Here’s why.

• Is this the future of air travel? Pilotless planes to be ready by 2025

• You can live in this refurbished, historic church in Oregon District

• 9 recent changes that are revolutionizing the local retail industry

Dozens of Joe's Crab Shack restaurants abruptly close

Published: Friday, August 18, 2017 @ 3:17 PM

Over 40 Joe's Crab Shack Locations Close Without Warning

Dozens of Joe’s Crab Shack locations across the United States abruptly closed without warning amidst its parent company’s bankruptcy proceedings.

>> Read more trending news

Calls to a location in Duluth, Georgia, went unanswered Thursday afternoon, and restaurant review site Yelp deemed it closed based on user feedback. The Gwinnett site is also not listed on the company’s website.

>> Related: Applebee’s, IHOP to close up to 160 restaurants

The Duluth location was included in a list of the 41 locations that closed without advance warning to employees, originally reported by Consumerist. The list included restaurants in nearly 20 states, including Florida, Oklahoma and Texas.

Joe’s Crab Shack’s parent company, Ignite Restaurant Group, did not return a request for comment. Ignite filed for bankruptcy in June. Landry’s, Inc. won an auction this month to acquire Joe’s Crab Shack and Brick House Tavern and Tap brands from Ignite for $57 million.

The Cox Media Group National Content Desk and WSBTV.com contributed to this report.

Moraine-based wholesaler celebrates growth, new office

Published: Friday, August 18, 2017 @ 3:43 PM

Besides Miamisburg’s 200,000-square-foot distribution center, seen here, Winsupply has similar centers in Middletown, Conn., Aurora, Colo. and in Prince George, Va. THOMAS GNAU/STAFF
Besides Miamisburg’s 200,000-square-foot distribution center, seen here, Winsupply has similar centers in Middletown, Conn., Aurora, Colo. and in Prince George, Va. THOMAS GNAU/STAFF

Moraine-based Winsupply Inc., one of the largest distributors in the nation, has opened a new Winsupply company in Franklin, Tenn., its fifth new company of 2017.

Winsupply of Franklin will serve plumbing contractors in one of the fastest growing markets in the United States, and throughout greater Nashville, the company said Friday.

RELATEDMoraine company sees sales explode across nation

The construction and industrial goods wholesaler operates on a unique business model, sharing risk and equity with partner companies — more than 580 of them — in 45 states.

The newly announced location has a new 3,000-square foot plumbing showroom, Winsupply said.

Local Winsupply companies meet the needs of local customers while the overall company provides local units with centralized support and goods.

Wright State gets grant for opioid addiction training

Published: Friday, August 18, 2017 @ 3:07 PM


            Wright State University Boonshoft School of Medicine has been awarded a $499,095 grant toward the school’s primary care curriculum and a $80,000 supplemental grant for medically assisted treatment for opioid addiction.
Wright State University Boonshoft School of Medicine has been awarded a $499,095 grant toward the school’s primary care curriculum and a $80,000 supplemental grant for medically assisted treatment for opioid addiction.

An $80,000 federal grant will help train local phyisicians on medically assisted treatment of opioid addiction.

The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services was awarded it to the Wright State University Boonshoft School of Medicine, along with a $499,095 grant toward the school’s primary care curriculum.

The one-year supplemental grant toward medically assisted addiction treatment will help Binder and an interdisciplinary team to develop elective coursework in opioid use disorder and medically assisted treatment.

RELATED: Federal judge dismisses antitrust lawsuit against Premier Health

“In Ohio, unintentional drug overdoses are the leading cause of accidental death. In Montgomery and Greene counties, unintentional drug overdose rates increased by more than 100 percent since 2010,” said Dr. S. Bruce Binder, associate professor and interim chair of the Department of Family Medicine at the Boonshoft School of Medicine. Binder is the principal investigator of the supplemental grant.

“By expanding the number of trained physicians, nurses and physician assistants to provide medical assisted treatment, we can more effectively address the opioid epidemic in Montgomery and Greene counties in addition to the rural counties affiliated with the Wright State University-Lake Campus in Celina,” he said in a statment from Wright State.

RELATED: New coffee shop opens in downtown Dayton

The interdisciplinary team working on the grant project includes faculty members from the Wright State University Boonshoft School of Medicine Department of Family Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine and the Center for Interventions, Treatment, and Addictions Research in addition to the Wright State College of Nursing and Health, Wright State School of Professional Psychology and the Kettering College Physician Assistant Program.

FIVE FAST BUSINESS READS

Dayton region bright spot: Thousands of jobs announced this year

State report first West Nile case in Southwest Ohio man

Trump attacks Amazon on Twitter again. Here’s why.

Dunkin’ Donuts could be changing its name. Here’s why.