Home sales remain hot in Dayton area

Published: Friday, April 21, 2017 @ 2:06 PM

TY GREENLEES / STAFF
TY GREENLEES / STAFF

Home sales in the Dayton area remained hot in March and have now increased 15 out of the past 16 months when comparing year to year sales.

March sales of single-family and condominiums totaled 1,301, the highest monthly sales in 2017 and a 13 percent increase compared to March 2016, according to data released today by the Dayton Area Board of Realtors.

Home sales

201220132014201520162017
Jan.577717739726820 834
Feb.686807754696801 855
March93297793310331148 1,301
April9481085104912251299 
May11301258123113171563 
June10391292128815761,576 
July11071336126115471,495 
Aug.11201337121413841,618 
Sept.9831192115513941,478 
Oct. 10461162123812251,325 
Nov.8949748949441,201 
Dec. 81091598810731175 
Total1127212137127441414015499 
Source: Dayton Area Board of Realtors     

Sales volume generated by March’s activity totaled $194.7 million, leading to an average sale price of $149,720 and a median sale price of $130,000.

Through March, homes sales reached 3,020, a seven percent improvement from 2016 when 2,823 transactions occurred over the same period. Sales volume showed $437 million in sales transactions so far, a jump of over seventeen percent from 2016.

The average sale price year-to date stood at $144,701 and represented a nine percent increase over 2016’s year-to-date numbers. The median sale price also grew, from $113,000 in 2016 to $126,825 through March 2017, a 12 percent increase.

There were 1,961 new listings added in March, down from last year’s 2,085, and year-to-date listings saw 4,800 listings, a decrease of 5.6 percent from the figures submitted through March of last year.

The rate of homes sold across Ohio in March rose 6.3 percent from the level posted during the month a year ago, according to the Ohio Association of Realtors.

“Activity in the housing marketplace in March displayed continued resiliency, as the rate of sales posted a best-ever for the month since Ohio’s Realtors began tracking data in 1998,” said Pete Kopf, president of the Ohio Association of Realtors “We also experienced a healthy rise in the average sales price, evidence that housing is a solid, long-term investment.

FIVE FAST BUSINESS READS

LOCAL IMPACT: Another teen clothing retailer to close 400 stores

Former Dayton firefighter starts Washington Twp. design company

RETAIL ROUND-UP: 4 good announcements from stores this week

After major growth, Allegiant looks to add more flights in Dayton

County OKs funds for projects creating 120+ new jobs

Published: Friday, December 15, 2017 @ 9:18 AM

Thanks to a new county development grant, a Canadian plastics extrusion company may set up shop in Vandalia. This 2007 photo shows Enon extruded plastics maker Fox Lite Inc. TY GREENLEES/STAFF
Thanks to a new county development grant, a Canadian plastics extrusion company may set up shop in Vandalia. This 2007 photo shows Enon extruded plastics maker Fox Lite Inc. TY GREENLEES/STAFF

Montgomery County Commission Thursday approved more than $1 million in development money for local businesses whose expansions will create more than 120 new jobs.

Those projects include the formation of a new $11 million North American headquarters for MSW Plastics USA Inc. in Vandalia, which will result in 35 new jobs. Commissioners approved $320,000 in ED/GE (Economic Development/Government Equity) funds for that project.

RELATED: $1M+ endorsed for companies planning to create 121 new jobs

MSW Plastics makes plastic extruded building materials and is considering the purchase and renovation of a vacant 61,000-square-foot facility in Vandalia.

Also approved were $170,000 for manufacturer Aeroseal to buy and renovate the vacant 40,000-square-foot former Planet Ford auto dealership in Centerville.

RELATEDOther ED/GE projects to create new jobs

The renovated building will house the company’s corporate offices, research and development, training spaces, and warehouse, creating 19 new jobs and retaining 44 existing jobs in a $2.7 million project.

Another grant would move Northwestern Tools from Valleywood Drive in Kettering to 6.4 acres at 4800 Hempstead Station, a move that would create 12 new jobs.

Since the inception of the ED/GE program — created by the sharing of local sales taxes and county general funds — 461 projects across 27 communities in the county have led to 24,000 private jobs and drawn more than $2.8 billion in investment, or $31 for every $1 of ED/GE funds, according to the county.

Four new urgent cares to open in Dayton area

Published: Thursday, December 14, 2017 @ 4:54 PM


            Premier Healh
Premier Healh

Premier Physician Network will open four new urgent care sites in the Dayton area in 2018, the company announced Thursday.

Premier Health Urgent Cares will open in Englewood, Miamisburg, Springboro and Vandalia by spring 2018.

“Premier Health Urgent Care introduces a new generation of urgent care with design and technology aimed at giving patients the care they need with the convenience their lifestyle demands,” Mike Maiberger, executive vice president and chief operating officer at Premier Health, said in statement sent to this media outlet. “Everything from the feel of the waiting room to the ability to register online redefines how urgent care has been delivered in the past.”

Patients will be able to register for an appointment time online and wait at their home up until the time of their appointment. Walk-in appointments will also be available, the company said.

The four urgent cares will be located at 1130 S. Main St. in Englewood, 8 Prestige Plaza in Miamisburg, 752 N. Main St. in Springboro and 6700 Commerce Center Drive in Butler Twp. in the Miller Lane area. The locations will operate Monday through Sunday from 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Each Premier Health Urgent Care will be staffed by local, certified advanced practice providers.

Premier Physicians Network is a part of Premier Health, the largest private employer in the region that operates four hospitals, a network of primary and specialty care practices, and a home health service.

Canadian business buys fire-plagued former soap factory

Published: Thursday, December 14, 2017 @ 12:47 PM

Canadian company pays $60,000 for three parcels

A Canadian company has bought what remains of the former Hewitt soap factory on Linden Avenue, with an eye on starting a small manufacturing operation there. 

Dayton Flats LLC, with a Toronto, Ontario mailing address, paid Accu-Jet Corp. $60,000 for the 333 Linden Ave. property, Montgomery County property records show.

Three parcels were purchased at the site, a total of nearly two acres. 

John LaGamba, president of Temp-Cast, a Canadian maker of masonry heaters, purchased the building, according to John Flynn, vice president of sales for Seneca Transportation & Logistics, a Toronto trucking firm. 

Flynn said LaGamba is working with Dayton city officials on starting a small manufacturing operation in the building, while Flynn said he is interested in opening a small distribution operation there.

The businesses would involve only a “handful of employees” initially, Flynn said. 

When the former owner bought the property in 2015, 3.16 acres were purchased, so it appears that ground under the area consumed by fire was not part of the recent purchase. 

RELATEDHuber hotel property sells for nearly $5M

The former factory at 333 Linden has been plagued by fire and other issues in the past year. Much of the front of the building collapsed in a Nov. 10 fire. Another fire in December 2016 struck the building’s southern side, and firefighters and others have long been concerned about the site’s overall structural integrity.

In March this year, residents close to the site expressed concern about debris left over from the December fire.

RELATEDFormer Dayton soap factory’s bad year: 2 fires, collapse and demolition

At the time, they said rubble from the fire was spilling into the street. One resident said a steel beam was hanging out into the road and there was no safety barrier or caution tape around a pile of debris.

An at least partial demolition of the site began after the latest fire last month.

The soap company was founded in 1897 in Dayton and was in operation until 2004 when it was bought by a competitor, which later closed the facility. At its peak, it was the nation’s second-largest maker of specialty soaps, including the small bars used in hotels.

Kroger launches new mobile payment option

Published: Thursday, December 14, 2017 @ 7:34 AM

What you need to know.

Kroger is launching a new mobile payment option for customers who want an easier way to pay.

The Cincinnati-headquartered grocery chain is teaming up with Chase Pay — the digital engagement wallet from JPMorgan Chase & Co.— to offer mobile payments starting with select retail markets and e-commerce programs in 2018.

» RELATED: 5 easy ways to support local military families during holiday season

“Technology is transforming our customers’ experiences and greatly influencing how we are reimagining the store of the future,” said Chris Hjelm, Kroger’s chief information officer. “Mobile wallets enable a more seamless shopping experience for our customers and at the same time, can help us drive cost out of our business.”

Through the partnership, Chase’s 65 million customers will have an opportunity to use Chase Pay at Kroger for online and in-store purchases. Kroger has locations across the Southwest Ohio region.

FIVE FAST BUSINESS READS

• 7 new, cheap flight options added at regional airports in 2017

• Is the ‘man flu’ real? Scientists claim men experience worse flu symptoms

• Movie theaters launch subscription services to compete with Netflix

• Duke Energy says data breach could impact customers